Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 02:55 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 600
Default HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

Is anyone successfully running HDX hardware with Ableton Live? For whatever reason, Ableton Live keeps periodically kicking out HDX as my chosen playback engine. It might happen once an hour, or three times in a minute and require a restart.

It may well be because I am running a much outdated Live 8 on a much more modern High Sierra install... but I figure I would check and see if anyone is running a more stable Ableton setup before I spring for an upgrade.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:01 PM
flavor32 flavor32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Francisco, Ca. USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

Same issues with Ableton and HDX here. This has been happening with all versions of HD drivers up to the latest 18.12.0.307 and was happening with Ableton 9 and latest 10. It is extremely frustrating to say the least. Ableton will either drop the hardware or crash altogether. I notice it often happens when I am selecting audio or midi notes, or if I hit playback too quickly after hitting stop. We had to buy UA Apollos for Ableton at another very fancy studio and could not use the HDX rig or Avid interfaces properly with Ableton. I hear people have issues using HD rigs with other DAW's as well. I assume it is the Avid driver because of this. I reaaaaally wish I could use my current Avid converters properly with Ableton and others when needed. Pro Tools software is great, but work calls for other approaches sometimes.
__________________
McKay Garner
Production/Mixing/Composition
San Francisco/Los Angeles/Web 2.0
http://www.mckaygarner.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2019, 01:19 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 600
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by flavor32 View Post
Same issues with Ableton and HDX here. This has been happening with all versions of HD drivers up to the latest 18.12.0.307 and was happening with Ableton 9 and latest 10. It is extremely frustrating to say the least. Ableton will either drop the hardware or crash altogether. I notice it often happens when I am selecting audio or midi notes, or if I hit playback too quickly after hitting stop. We had to buy UA Apollos for Ableton at another very fancy studio and could not use the HDX rig or Avid interfaces properly with Ableton. I hear people have issues using HD rigs with other DAW's as well. I assume it is the Avid driver because of this. I reaaaaally wish I could use my current Avid converters properly with Ableton and others when needed. Pro Tools software is great, but work calls for other approaches sometimes.

Thanks for the reply. At least that saves me a few hundred bucks in upgrades. I only use it for composition and writing, so I think I might just take the headphone jack out of my Mac and route it into my Omni's internal mixer. Hopefully it saves some grief!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2019, 08:47 AM
flavor32 flavor32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Francisco, Ca. USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

That does work (mac digital out into Omni) but of course there is no audio input into Ableton unless you use HDX hardware (then issues pop up again) or you use a thunderbolt/usb type interface. I am e-mailing with Avid about this again today. Fingers crossed but dunnoo...

I may have to spring for a Quantum interface or something to use with Ableton as input via thunderbolt and lightpipe or spdif out into the Omni for monitoring, but I reaaaaally don't want to
__________________
McKay Garner
Production/Mixing/Composition
San Francisco/Los Angeles/Web 2.0
http://www.mckaygarner.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:30 AM
flavor32 flavor32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Francisco, Ca. USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

I have been e-mailing with Avid about this the past couple of days. They are checking with their engineers on it. I have seen other users report this issue of dropping the Avid HDX/HDN hardware with Logic as well as Ableton...maybe other DAW's have this issue using coreaudio, too. Yesterday I set up my Focusrite Clarrett into my Avid Omni for monitoring via SPDIF with clocking over the coax connects and it is solid. I'd REALLY rather use my Avid Omni and HD IO, though, because they are wired into my patchbay already and sound very nice.

I sent this to Avid today...

"An additional bit of info...I wonder if it is a memory management thing to the HD Driver or something? Sometimes if I open Ableton and am in a session with no audio or MIDI (a default blank Ableton session with HDX selected as the audio engine), then open a current work session that has audio/midi data and plug-ins on tracks, Ableton will open the new session and get disconnected from the hardware upon opening the session without even hitting playback or anything. I then have to reset the audio engine to Avid HDX. Then, when using the session, sometimes selecting audio in a region or midi notes with the cursor will disconnect Ableton from the HDX hardware and I have to reselect it. Sometimes Ableton will just freeze and I get the Mac spinning wheel. This has been true with all versions of Ableton 9-10 and all versions of the HD driver AND different Mac OS versions in the past few years. If Ableton's CPU gets past 45-50%, this is more likely to happen I think. This does not happen with my other thunderbolt or firewire audio interfaces even when CPU use is much higher. They are never disconnected by the Ableton audio engine. This makes me wonder if part of the issue is with memory to the HD driver. You used to be able to change the audio buffer size from Ableton as well and the HD driver would follow. That is no longer the case much or all of the time (I have not tested every instance but see it happening)."
__________________
McKay Garner
Production/Mixing/Composition
San Francisco/Los Angeles/Web 2.0
http://www.mckaygarner.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:39 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 600
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

That is a very good point about audio inputs! Pro Tools hardware does seem pretty lousy at any kind of mid-session reconfiguration - either taking ages to implement it, or prompting for a restart of Pro Tools. It all feels a little square peg, round hole at the moment.

Hopefully the new audio engine and changes made the coming 2019 release sort it all out. A third party Digilink interface like the Focusrite Reds or Antelope stuff might be an easy solution to the problem. Coreaudio for Ableton, Digilink for Pro Tools.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2019, 05:57 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 600
Default Re: HDX Hardware and Ableton Live

I'm not sure why I didn't think of this earlier - to get audio out of applications other than Pro Tools when Pro Tools is running, I connected the toslink digital output of my Mac Pro straight into the toslink input of my Omni, and set it to channels 7&8 internally on the mixer. Now anything application that I play audio from in my Mac comes through the omni.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playing live, ableton live best option? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2013 05:22 PM
Digi 003 as hardware control surface for Ableton Live? bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-02-2011 08:11 AM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM
ABLETON LIVE 4 glu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2005 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com