Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:09 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 298
Default Pause or \a working?

Has anyone managed to get the "Pause" or \a command to work? I'm trying to build a macro that will copy a clip, scroll to a track, and paste the clip but the macro seems to be firing too fast. Any tips?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 08:41 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 563
Default Re: Pause or \a working?

There was another thread about a pause command, I would love to use that in macros too.
Jethro said they would look into it.
There are a few things coming for Eucon in the next update apparently, hopefully a pause function will be one of them?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2019, 08:27 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 298
Default Re: Pause or \a working?

Thanks! Here's crossing my fingers. Feels like so many Macros I create don't work because the macros fire too fast. If they can get scroll to track working, that would be huge!
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:59 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 703
Default Re: Pause or \a working?

Yup, I too am hankering for some kind of delay function between commands, as I have a few things I want to do, that cannot work without some kind of pause function.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 04:42 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 563
Default Re: Pause or \a working?

I agree, scroll to track is a great feature.
I have it working in a macro, but in Keyboard Maestro.
Haven't tried it in Eucon.
Excellent for zooming around a big session.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pause Command hanksinclair Artist Series 2 01-02-2017 08:48 AM
Playback Pause... Jaszman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-12-2011 05:05 AM
PT8-Goes into pause, not play original_min 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 01-14-2009 03:03 AM
Pause DSG LABEL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-13-2008 10:15 AM
pause record notrash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-10-2006 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com