Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 08:26 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 9
Default Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins

Hey Everyone,

I have just installed Melodyne as my first plug in in my pro tools. However, it is not recognising at all in pro tools...

I have tried to locate it in pro tools preferences, etc but nothing seems to be working ot make it show up. I have installed the programme and t launches by itself outside of pro tools but otherwise it's just not showing up.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Han.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:38 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,288
Default Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins

What PT version do you have? If it is the PT|First version then no third party plugins will work and only the plugins bought thru Avid and inside PT Marketplace will work.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:48 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 9
Default Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins

Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2019, 10:10 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,141
Default Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by hannahjazzz View Post
Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.
This may help on making sure you are running a version that will work with that really old software.
I'd almost recommend getting a copy of Protools first or a standalone version of Melodyne if you are needing it that much for working on such things. It's worth the investment long term.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...ity/en343311#C
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2018.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Sierra 10.12.6, Digital Performer 9.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 10:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,288
Default Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by hannahjazzz View Post
Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.
I can ask around here but honestly I dont know anyone who we work with that uses PT8LE and I guess you have Melodyne Essentials which came with certain bundles of Pro Tools back in the day and that Melodyne version is very limited.

I would start by trashing preferences and databases and explain a bit more what happens or what doesn’t happen when you try using it. The more info the easier we can assist with ideas for you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-ins not showing PiBoy Pro Tools 10 3 03-05-2012 09:05 PM
plug ins are not showing up Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-22-2007 12:56 PM
Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2007 10:42 AM
plug-ins not showing in pt eivind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-08-2006 09:16 AM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com