Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:30 AM
willieaames willieaames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Protools Newbie

I'm currently working on a project and for whatever reason I'm having issues importing video into protools. I read that h.264 based files are not the best to work with, and I should be using dnxhd instead.
Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:32 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Protools Newbie

what kind of problem do you have exactly? Does your session have the same frame rate as your video file?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 06:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,939
Default Re: Protools Newbie

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a moment to read the "Help Us Help You" document that is linked on the forum header. Thank you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2019, 01:16 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,970
Default Re: Protools Newbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by willieaames View Post
I'm currently working on a project and for whatever reason I'm having issues importing video into protools. I read that h.264 based files are not the best to work with, and I should be using dnxhd instead.
Any suggestion?

We need to know a lot more to be of any help. What's the format of the video you are trying to import? Does it import but not play? Does it play, but then freeze up? Does the audio play, but the video remain frozen? etc etc. Describe the problem you are having in detail.



Also, there are programs you can get that can convert most video formats to DNxHD. Have you tried any of those?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 Newbie! XynfyX Getting Started 2 09-13-2014 08:41 PM
Newbie to Protools/003+ uncledizzy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-06-2009 04:14 PM
ProTools 6.1.1 & IBM Thinkpad T42 (Newbie) tnbobaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-22-2006 06:21 PM
Protools newbie help! buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-01-2005 12:47 AM
very newbie ? with protools LE 6.1.1 tnbobaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-21-2004 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com