Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 02-09-2019, 05:59 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Reading the last few comments, I think you're all missing an important point here. Maybe you won't be recording 32 tracks at the same time, but the thing is you just won't get access to physical input number #33, and above, which you may need. There's no way. This is a very realistic situation, e.g with ADAT capable interfaces where the total number of inputs can easily exceed 32.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G950F met Tapatalk
Begs the question why isn't 32 at a time enough? If you really need that capability, why not spring for the "pro" hdx version?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 02-09-2019, 06:00 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
And after reading Al Schmitt on the record i now know far fewer that 32 inputs are needed to record an 84 piece orchestra with choir! No one likes to have arbitrary limits handed to them, so even if they aren't needed, it's a very human knee jerk reaction to object to it. Reality is that with very little planning, limited inputs should not be a tragedy. My opinion on what is lacking: i would agree with the comment about the Midi+Audio workflow that Studio Vision Pro had created before they were shut down, and i'm actually kind of surprised that Gibson never sold the rights to the software/coding to someone, especially since they never used it for anything. I would like also to see AVID updating their hardware/interface paradigm to take advantage of modern data transfer codecs and lastly, i would like to see some sort of open dialog between Avid and both controller builders and Plugin dev's to allow for some sort of universal code to make using plugins less mousing and more control surface friendly.
My feeling is if you legitimately need 32+ inputs, you would never complain about the price of HDX anyway.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 02-11-2019, 04:37 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

I'll tell you where it's blooming well lacking...


ProTools 2018.12 is STILL forgetting MIDI ports!

This was working fine yesterday when I closed the session. And I go to check the mix this morning and think, "hmm, hang on, something's not right..."

I can't tell you how many times I've complained about this...I've tested, submitted bug reports, wasted hours of my life on it. I won't be the only one. AND YET IT STILL DOESN'T FRIGGING WORK properly. Jesus wept.

What's the point of "total recall" if things AREN'T RECALLING PROPERLY? WHEN IS THIS GOING TO BE SORTED? WHEN? WHEN?

Makes me so angry.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1549884935
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-11 at 11.35.07.png
Views:	0
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	11420  
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:05 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

And another, on another session! I played this one with my own fair hand on a MIDI keyboard, there was no importing of MIDI or moving clips around from a plugin or anything like that.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1549886734
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-11 at 12.03.25.png
Views:	0
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	11421  
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 02-11-2019, 06:45 AM
audiocontrol audiocontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 63
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
My feeling is if you legitimately need 32+ inputs, you would never complain about the price of HDX anyway.
I do have HDX, but I'm on the road a lot recording and mixing conerts.
Recording a 64 channel setup, or at least more then 32 is what I do nearly on a daily basis. In reaper that means to plug in the network cable of dante, start the VSC and there you go.

In ProTools that means carry an HDX card in a sonnet chassis (which I own btw), connect an interface, plug power, 3 RU of harware etc etc etc...

Unnessecary...
__________________
PT 2018.12, Mac Pro, HDX, S3.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 02-11-2019, 08:12 AM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 107
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Yes 32 inputs is just under a small band concert....48 most setups i handle it but 32 not enough....even very very small concerts
peace
__________________
www.maltastudio.com

https://soundcloud.com/charlesmuscat

MacBook Pro Late 2016
Intel I7 Quod Core 2.8 GHZ
16 GB Ram . 256 GB SSD
Mojave

Acer Nitro
Intel I7-6700-HQ
8 GB Ram 256 GB SSD x 2
Win 10 Home 64 bit
Motu 624 AVB , Yamaha 01V96i
Pro Tools Native 2019..Latest , Sonar Platinum Lifetime
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 02-11-2019, 08:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,633
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
Begs the question why isn't 32 at a time enough? If you really need that capability, why not spring for the "pro" hdx version?
I have (always had) a HD system for the gigs I need more than 64 i/o but usually HDN has been enough. And most of the time even 32 is just fine.

But I know it would be cool to have PT without such a marketing-dept limitation, Ultimate at least if not standard.

Oh well, pre-pt9 it was either MIX (48 i/o max), LE (18 i/o max), or HD (96/128/192 i/o max).

Oh, and the current HDX is also 192 i/o max so that didn't get an increase from the HD-to-HDX upgrade. Seems even the biggest boys are not needing more than 192 i/o
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:20 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
The amount of delay on the sidechain is almost never a problem. The attack time on compressors is usually much more of an issue. And when you actually run into an audible problem, create a key track and shift the audio earlier. How long does that take, 10 seconds? We've been doing this forever. And for the pumping effect in dance music, you want the key track earlier anyway. Non-issue in 99% of the cases. Stop stressing over technical blueprints and use your ears more.
The amount of delay is always a problem if you're using sidechain for rhythmic stuff. Makes it SO frustrating to get the right feel. It's much more fun in ableton and I end up being more creative.

A key track works until you change your plugins and ADC changes, then you gotta re-adjust.

I'm not stressing.. but this is more than a technical technical blueprint. It's an unnecessary limitation.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:22 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
It's called vocalign, it works great in PT
And I've been using it for years.. but it's another area that OTHER daws have included as part of the software which allows deeper integration.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:33 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Ever thought that maybe it’s the HDX card that needs this feature? Personally I haven’t come acrosss this issue.
I'm not sure what you're saying. These features ARE available for HDX users. They work fine on our HDX rigs. Seems silly to cripple native in such an unnecessary way.
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400 acacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-15-2009 11:29 PM
d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power veryathletic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-20-2006 09:22 AM
How is PT lacking in Midi deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-28-2005 09:57 PM
XP lacking Mac Midi Functionality??? Jonny Jones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-05-2003 07:11 PM
What is lacking in the new Control 24 and the ProControl patdotcom General Discussion 3 03-05-2001 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com