Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:07 PM
poppy poppy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ireland
Posts: 348
Default Transferring Hard drive between Macs

Sorry if this is a bit of an off-topic and maybe a silly question.

Let's say I want to change Macs can I simply switch the internal system drive from one to the other
in order to avoid having to reinstall all my software.

I want to switch from a G4 400 to a G4 733

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2004, 03:44 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: Transferring Hard drive between Macs

Usually this is not a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2004, 03:58 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Transferring Hard drive between Macs

You can also connect the new machine to the older one through a FireWire cable and startup the new machine while holding down the "T" key. After this you can see a firewire HD icon mounted on the older machine desktop. After this you use Carbon Copy Cloner to Clone your old machine HD to the New Machin HD so you can use the newer HD.
You need OS 10.x.x for this!
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:38 PM
Monte McGuire Monte McGuire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Malden, MA USA
Posts: 292
Default Re: Transferring Hard drive between Macs

One thing to keep in mind is that some forms of copy protection are keyed to the CPU as well as the hard drive, so these won't travel when you switch drives. At least this was the situation with ProTools under 9.x and below - you didn't mention what OS you were using.

A friend recently tried this when switching from a 9600 to a G4, both under 9.x, and it didn't work out so well.

-monte-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:19 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Transferring Hard drive between Macs

Since you're switchng between two G-4's of similiar architecture, it will probably work. I would recommend zapping the PRAM upon startup (hold down command-option-"P" and "R" for three startups after you swap. This will re-set the parameters for the new hardware.

You definitely can't switch between a 9600 vintage and a G-(anything) since the system disks are different-9600's and earlier use SCSI, and everything later is IDE.

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:46 AM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Transferring Hard drive between Macs

As I've stated it in the last line of my first reply it works properly under OS 10.x.x.
It worked for me perfectly.
There is no CC Cloner below OS 10!
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring sessions to a new drive DonaldM Tips & Tricks 3 11-19-2010 09:46 AM
DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there huncke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-23-2010 02:06 PM
Disc Allocation when transferring session from drive to drive... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-17-2003 03:37 PM
Finding audio files after transferring all floders to another hard drive Somebody Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-28-2002 02:21 AM
transferring hard drives... metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2002 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com