Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-07-2020, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

What version are you on

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2020, 11:26 PM
ReidC ReidC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Avid Control was updated today, so the very latest version. Pro Tools 2020.5, very latest version of Eucon. Mac Pro 2013 trashcan, 64GB RAM. Running on Mojave. With all of the updates this weekend, no change. One of the Avid Control apps is just not showing up in "All Surfaces" in the EUCON app.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2020, 08:52 AM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 40
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Same here, Avid Control (20.6.0.1) won't connect to EuControl (20.6.0.11).

PT 2019.6 - Enable EUCON checked.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-12-2020, 09:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

These are usually one of 3 things. A reboot is needed of everything, There is a version mismatch(yes worth checking the about box in Avid Control and the EuControl version as I see it all the time), or a network issue (check the IP address of the Tablet and of the Ethernet adapter its supposed to be connected too/same network)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-14-2020, 12:20 AM
ReidC ReidC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Thank you, Eddie. We tried all of those things with the same result: no 3rd Avid Control app seen by Eucon. Here's a question: are the Ethernet cables for the iPads (with the appropriate adapters) supposed to be crossover cables as is the case with the hardware surfaces?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2020, 06:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Crossover cables are generally not required these days as all adapters are auto sensing

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-25-2020, 01:53 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 231
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Eddie can you help me? I'm not getting any success here either. I just got a Dock and cant get it going:

PT Control not connecting
PT Dock not connecting (transport buttons work only)

Mac Tower, PT 12.6
Pro Tools / Control v19.9.0.97

These versions didn't work:
Version19.9.0
Version 19.12.1.23
version 3.7
version 19.5.0

Eucon enabled in PT

Rebooted everything
Networks connected
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-25-2020, 02:47 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 231
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

I got the Dock to work with 19.12, but still can't get the Ipad to connect...
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-25-2020, 03:24 PM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

The ipad version needs to match the eucon app. So if it's been updated on the ipad, then you have to update eucontrol to match
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-25-2020, 05:02 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 231
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

So the most recent versions of both then? Sorry I’m confused on the a bit.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 control panel says hardware not connected therealwilllove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-19-2018 12:38 PM
Use Control with ethernet connected computer? b1daly Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-26-2017 11:37 PM
Mbox Pro (MAC) Control Panel Not Connected but works in ProTool MarkWorsnop FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 02-04-2015 08:21 AM
Avid CoreAudio Manager: Not Connected (HW not found) Protone Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-19-2014 12:37 PM
Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3? soundthinker Post - Surround - Video 5 02-25-2007 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com