Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:04 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

I had this in another post but thought it might be a new topic:

Ipad 4
Avid Dock
S1

The Dock and the Ipad sync together using v19.9.1.17. My Ipad 4 will not accept v20.

I just bought an S1, and now, where as the Dock and the Ipad sync together the S1 doesn't seem to sync with it and is not recognized in the Eucontrol Settings.

But, when I install version 20, the S1 is recognized, but obviously Avid Control does not connect.

Does anyone know why v19.9.1.17 is not recognized by the S1? (It doesn't show up in 'My Surfaces'.)

Any help would be appreciated :)
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2020, 04:58 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Anybody?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control

Last edited by firmflange; 08-06-2020 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 05:34 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Do all 3 platforms need to be on the same version?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2020, 06:21 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Make sure you are running the same version of Eucon and AC. After that, update the firmware on both your S1 and Dock

Unfortunately you may be at the end of the line with the iPad 4 unless you want to stay on an an older version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 06:47 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Lynn - that’s what i thought. Off to Facebook marketplace to find an iPad lol.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2020, 07:27 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Lynn, I have a chance to get an Ipad 7th generation. There are about 9.8" wide. Do you think that will work, seeing the clearance is 10" on the Dock?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2020, 10:13 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,757
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

I have an iPad Pro (9.7-inch) which is 9.4" wide so there's a little room to spare. My Samsung Galaxy Tab A is 10" wide and fits flush.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2020, 10:49 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 235
Default Re: Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help!

Thank you Jeffro. The 7th gen IPad is 9.8” Across so that should just fit.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control with Dock plugin presets/ background operation cronos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-25-2020 08:09 AM
S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug Orchook Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 18 06-15-2020 01:29 PM
Eucon/S3/Dock/Avid Control delay in responding feakerboo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 04-23-2020 06:43 PM
Avid Control and Dock EQ Behavior Lynn Gräber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-17-2020 08:31 PM
Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock TrackerLe Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 10 08-11-2017 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com