Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:04 PM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Avid Control not connected

I am running EuControl 3.7.0 Protools 12.7.1 on 2 rigs
OSX 10.11.6 but no luck with
iPad Pro (2nd, 10.5'')
iPadOS 13.3
App version: 19.12.1.3

Just says not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:05 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

EuControl has to be the same version.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:12 PM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

you mean EuControl needs to be version: 19.12.1.3 ? And will it work with Protools 12.7.1?
Thanks

Last edited by bmagnett; 01-20-2020 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2020, 03:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

EuControl and Avid Control need to be the same

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2020, 03:19 PM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Thanks, I have successfully connected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2020, 03:03 AM
Akimarconi Akimarconi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Hi!
I have the next issue:
My dock and iPad are seen in Eucon application and into “my surfaces” but the iPad screen shows no tracks, nothing (I can see the tabs and buttons) and the doc simply seems disconnected.

MacPro 2019 and all the latest software available as today.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2020, 09:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akimarconi View Post
Hi!
I have the next issue:
My dock and iPad are seen in Eucon application and into “my surfaces” but the iPad screen shows no tracks, nothing (I can see the tabs and buttons) and the doc simply seems disconnected.

MacPro 2019 and all the latest software available as today.
Have you enabled EUCON in PT ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2020, 06:59 PM
ms3north ms3north is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: NH
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

I'm having similar problem. I am adding a second S1/iPad, but Eucon will only recognize one tablet or the other, but not both.

I have: Dock w/iPad 10.5", and (2) S1s w/ (2)iPad Pro 12.9"

All Firmware up to date. Control v19.12.1.3 on all 3 iPads. Eucontrol 19.12.1.23

With All controllers turned off and all iPads turned on and running control, all 3 iPads have the basic (blank) screen showing with the Econ symbol with red triangle on it, and the Mixer-Tracks-Channel-Meters-soft Keys-Monitoring menu bar at top, with transport controls available at the bottom of the screens.

But in the ALL SURFACES window, only the 2 iPad Pros are listed. But if I turn off Control on all 3 iPads and then restart Control only on the Dock iPad, I see it in the Surfaces window available to add to My Surfaces. OK, so I'll turn on one of the S1 iPads....OK. I see that one and so now I currently have (2) Avid Control iPads available in All Surfaces (I have not yet dragged anything into My Surfaces). And so far, I don't have either of the S1s or the dock turned on. I start up the app on the 2nd iPad Pro (s1#2) and though the app loads on the iPad, it is not listed or available in the All Surfaces screen. (however, I could see it there if I turned off the iPad 10" on the dock and then restart the app on the iPad Pro#2 again. Then I will see it and won't be able to see the one on the dock. It's one or the other! Now if I turn on both S1s and the Dock hardware, I will see them in the All Surfaces window.
Basically, 3 controllers and 3 iPads, but I can only see 5 things available in All Surfaces window. (2) iPads and (3) controllers. Everything is on the same network and like I have described, individually I can see each one, but not together. And which ever one I CAN see is not interfering with the 3rd iPad. I can always see 2 of the 3 iPads running control. (and the app starts and displays on all 3 iPads at the same time.

Please tell me what setting is apparently different or colliding between these 2 iPads!!

The goal here is S1Left, S1Middle, DockRight w/iPad Pro 12.9 on each S1 and iPad 10" on the Dock with the Dock being the "master" where I can see all tracks or focus on a channel, etc. The S1s should display the first 16 tracks in order, and the iPad Pros should just be corresponding meters.

Thank You for any expertise offered!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:18 AM
Akimarconi Akimarconi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Have you enabled EUCON in PT ?
It was THAT simple

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2020, 10:08 PM
ReidC ReidC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

I'm having exactly the same issue and have been unable to solve it. Was there a resolution to the issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 control panel says hardware not connected therealwilllove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-19-2018 12:38 PM
Use Control with ethernet connected computer? b1daly Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-26-2017 11:37 PM
Mbox Pro (MAC) Control Panel Not Connected but works in ProTool MarkWorsnop FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 02-04-2015 08:21 AM
Avid CoreAudio Manager: Not Connected (HW not found) Protone Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-19-2014 12:37 PM
Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3? soundthinker Post - Surround - Video 5 02-25-2007 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com