Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2018, 01:36 AM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default ProTools Not finding default plugins

Hey guys, so I've been trying to install a couple plugins from online, I don't know what's going on. The instructions tell me to drag the .component file into library/audio/plugins on my hard drive, and that's what I did. but then I exited out of protools and restarted protools and they didn't show up, so i decided to drag them into a folder that was in the voxengomarveleq folder under Voxengo Marvel GEQ 1.4 AU AAX -> ProTools AAX -> Plug Ins and so I restarted my daw thinking that might work, since I saw a bunch of my other plugins in that folder, but now Im reading an error message saying that I'm missing tons of plugins that are stock in protools and have used in all my sessions. I tried dragging out the plugins that I dragged in but it's not working, I tried restarting my computer, but that didn't work, please help, I have a concert today tat I need to make a backing vocal mix for.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2018, 02:06 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,999
Default ProTools Not finding default plugins

.component files are AU plugins.

Pro Tools uses AAX plugins.

If you’ve moved any of your AAX plugins into a different folder, they will not load in Pro Tools.

Move them back to their original location as shown here.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2018, 05:17 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default Re: ProTools Not finding default plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
.component files are AU plugins.

Pro Tools uses AAX plugins.

If you’ve moved any of your AAX plugins into a different folder, they will not load in Pro Tools.

Move them back to their original location as shown here.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks I just redownloaded all of them, a hassle but ok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
finding pt plugins file 22Dubs AAX Plug-ins 3 07-05-2016 03:51 AM
Pro Tools 11 no finding my 3rd party plugins? LeftyF Pro Tools 11 9 06-22-2013 12:10 PM
Protools is not finding my new plugins zd0944a 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2007 01:51 PM
Default for Folder for VST plugins for ProTools kenny89 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-06-2007 10:20 PM
having trouble finding plugins stonerpath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-13-2004 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com