Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2007, 10:12 AM
soundthinker soundthinker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 76
Default Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

Hi all-

I'm looking at workflow improvements in one of the facilities I work at and was curious if anyone was successfully doing this yet. I've also read a few things about Avid Interplay?

We do television and have to deal with many last-minute revisions. (like everyone else in audio-post)


Thanks.

/jim
__________________
James Slanger
HD3 Accel PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2007, 03:18 AM
Jeremy Lock Jeremy Lock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 56
Default Re: Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

Hi Jim,

We're connected to an ISIS and this is how we work.

I understand that working with audio from the ISIS is not feasable due to the bandwidth limitations, so I ask our editors to deliver me two OMFIs into our partition on the ISIS.

One audio OMFI with all the media embedded. This is then imported into our session with the audio being copied onto our local drives.

One video OMFI with linked media to the project partition on the ISIS. By gaining access to this partition with the Unity ISIS Client Manager software, Protools will quite happily play the video media directly from the ISIS whilst working with audio on the local drives.

The video OMFI import takes about a minute for a 45 min show so new omfis can be supplied for last minute changes. If you bring it onto a new video track it is easy to see where the changes are, and then move / insert the new audio accordingly.

It's working brilliantly for us, as we used to digitise our video into the sesion in real time from the master tape so we're saving at least an hour a day, if not more if there are any changes.

I've also read about the AVID interplay, but I'm not sure wether this is working with ISIS yet. (If anyone knows different, I'd love to hear)



If you want any more info, drop me an email.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2007, 07:28 PM
Greg Funk Greg Funk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

Quote:
I've also read about the AVID interplay, but I'm not sure wether this is working with ISIS yet. (If anyone knows different, I'd love to hear)
ISIS is working with Interplay on Windows Pro Tools systems only right now. If you're on a Mac, it's not supported *yet*. But if you are on Windows, then, yes, ISIS is working with Interplay and the Pro Tools Interplay Option supports an ISIS/Interplay configuration. You can read more about it here...

Pro Tools HD 7.3 Technical Document Library:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=24217
Look for "Pro Tools Avid Interplay Guide v7.3"

Direct link to that PDF:
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v73_33008.pdf

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2007, 07:12 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

Quote:

ISIS is working with Interplay on Windows Pro Tools systems only right now. If you're on a Mac, it's not supported *yet*.
Greg
Is this to suggest that a future version of Pro Tools for Mac OS X is going to offer full support of ISIS?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2007, 09:23 AM
Greg Funk Greg Funk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

[quoteIs this to suggest that a future version of Pro Tools for Mac OS X is going to offer full support of ISIS?

[/QUOTE]

The "not supported yet" comment was more to do with the Pro Tools Interplay Option support on Mac. As for Mac compatibility with ISIS, there aren't any plans to support streaming audio/video on the Mac. For that you have to use a Windows machine. You can push/pull on the Mac however, which is supported.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2007, 04:17 PM
octophonic octophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 40
Default Re: Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3?

Hi Jeremy,

please provide details of your Video option (Mojo, AV10. etc) and any info regarding how this Video Streaming is impacting on your regular network performance. How many users are accessing the Video in this way on your network and does it get bogged down with high traffic.

Have you tried this workflow with AAFs?

Cheers

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on AVID ISIS??? TomLewis Storage Subsystems 1 08-27-2013 06:49 PM
Isis Buccanears Post - Surround - Video 2 06-12-2012 03:53 AM
Avid is not sure about HDX1 on my Mac Pro with 6 flat screen displays connected. PICS conrad787 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 39 06-08-2012 05:51 AM
Satellite HD and Avid isis deardaddy Post - Surround - Video 0 01-18-2008 11:42 PM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com