Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:32 PM
JohnnyT JohnnyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default Adding silence to tracks

Howdy. My band just recorded a few songs in the studio and, after a rough mixdown, left with a DVD of .wav files and the PT files to organize them. But I am much more fluent in Vegas Video than PT. My question is: some of the tracks (such as overdubs) don't start at the beginning so I can't easily sync them up in my other program. Can I easily add silence or lengthen the track so that it starts at the beginning of the song and then re-save that as a .wav file? Then I can just pop them in to Vegas at the beginning and work from there. Thanks for the help. Johnny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:45 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: Adding silence to tracks

If you have access to a PT rig, then open up the sessions and consolidate your tracks from the session start. In this way you can use them in any DAW and not worry.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:46 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Adding silence to tracks

Highlight the wav from the end to 0:00.
Choose to Consoladate the track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Adding Silence himynameisdustin macOS 4 04-11-2013 06:37 AM
Adding silence to audio tracks in the beginning... SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 5 05-03-2010 07:16 AM
mp3 conversion adding silence to files abbyin3d Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-15-2009 09:44 PM
mp3 export is adding silence on files? bz lewis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-17-2003 09:34 PM
strip silence treats multiple tracks as a group mike connelly Tips & Tricks 1 01-17-2002 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com