Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 07:48 AM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 278
Default No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

am I the only one who is missing a mix knob in the new great Waves Studio Rack?

Such a cool plug in, but they forgot the most important thing, a mix knob for the whole plug in.

Yes, I know that I can do parallel chains inside the rack, but if you have so much cool presets and you want to use the whole chain in parallel there is no quick way to do this.

Blue Cats Patchwork do have this and I love it. I hope they will update it with a mix option
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 08:01 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,003
Default No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Whatís missing the most is the ability to run ALL the Waves plugins.

I canít believe it doesnít currently support MetaFilter. Of all the plugins youíd think would benefit from the Studio Rack, a resonant filter would be at the top of my list.

No idea why itís not supported.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 08-01-2020 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Just create a parallel path so you can mix wet/dry
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2020, 03:54 PM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 278
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Just create a parallel path so you can mix wet/dry
Yes you can do parallel processing with plug ins inside studio rack.
but thats not the point.
when you like a preset you can not mix the whole studio rack in parallel.

there are also aux fx presets and it would make absolute sense to mix the whole rack in parallel.

I hope they will update it with this feature
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,583
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Whatís missing the most is the ability to run ALL the Waves plugins.

I canít believe it doesnít currently support MetaFilter. Of all the plugins youíd think would benefit from the Studio Rack, a resonant filter would be at the top of my list.

No idea why itís not supported.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Is Metafilter v11? Not sure about Studio Rack but I seem to remember that the Scheps Omni channel doesn't support v9 and that it wanted v10 or above. Not seen anything on the Waves site that says Metafilter isn't supported in Studio Rack.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2020, 05:06 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

It is listed as unsupported in the original release notes. Itís not the only one, but itís the only one relevant to me in terms of ownership.

Strange...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2020, 05:22 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Oh and yes, itís v11.

FYI - it used to be listed as a footnote on the product page. I just checked and itís not anymore. I kinda got my hopes up and thought a new update might have included support for it. Nope...

Clicking through a bunch of links took me to this table which shows itís still not supported. You can see the others that arenít as well. More than I remembered.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...rted-platforms


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2020, 05:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,583
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Oh and yes, itís v11.

FYI - it used to be listed as a footnote on the product page. I just checked and itís not anymore. I kinda got my hopes up and thought a new update might have included support for it. Nope...

Clicking through a bunch of links took me to this table which shows itís still not supported. You can see the others that arenít as well. More than I remembered.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...rted-platforms


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks - didn't know about that page.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2020, 02:59 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franklyn View Post
am I the only one who is missing a mix knob in the new great Waves Studio Rack?
Agreed. This was the first thing I looked for and was found absent

StudioRack is good. However, the v11 has lost compatibility in some areas from the previous version and needs to mature quickly.

Third party support had disappeared since it went 64 bit in v11.

I'd personally like to see all the instruments become compatible, not just the ancient Morphoder and the new OVox.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,583
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Agreed. This was the first thing I looked for and was found absent

StudioRack is good. However, the v11 has lost compatibility in some areas from the previous version and needs to mature quickly.

Third party support had disappeared since it went 64 bit in v11.

Stephen
I don't know that Waves plugins have supported hosting third party plugins. I know the Scheps Omni doesn't and neither did the previous version of the Rack.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Studio 192 Rack lampmusic Third Party Interfaces 1 10-21-2019 08:10 AM
Noisy/Scratchy 002 Rack Monitor Level Knob Al Rayder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-03-2018 09:15 AM
Eleven Rack Knob Mulfunction Knmus09 Eleven Rack 2 07-14-2017 06:41 AM
New studio rack secutanudu General Discussion 45 07-25-2016 07:32 PM
drive rack studio? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-29-2003 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com