Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:21 AM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Protools 9 + Apogee Ensemble + MMS and Latency for external effects?

Hey guys,

I've been running an apogee ensemble + a mini mac server with lion and am having some issues using ableton live. Things like crackling audio regardless of buffer rate and changing latency times with outboard gear when being used as inserts...

Does anyone have any experience using similar hardware in Protools 9? In Ableton I might be mixing a session over a few hours and the latency of inserted gear shifts by 20 samples in the middle of it. With a dozen channels of hardware inserted it frustrating!

Is the latency in protools with an ensemble at least reasonably concrete???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2011, 03:16 PM
remusjacobs remusjacobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Default Re: Protools 9 + Apogee Ensemble + MMS and Latency for external effects?

I use an ensemble with PT9. Latency is only a problem depending on your ram not the interface. I only hear clicks and pops when I use a lot of virtual instruments and plugins but changing buffer size fixes that.
Although I do know somebody with a PC that has that problem. I think it's a software issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2011, 10:13 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: Protools 9 + Apogee Ensemble + MMS and Latency for external effects?

My issue is largely related to the insertion of external effects in a mix. Do you have an experience with this? In Ableton live the latency is compensated for manually (flipping the return out of phase and adjusting the sample offset until they null). The problem is... when you add a CPU intensive plugin with an kind of "lookahead" function which increases the overall buffer time for the audio...sync with external effects is totally lost.

How is this handled in protools 9??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using rack external effects as inserts latency issues willl3 Windows 2 03-19-2012 11:37 AM
PTLE 10+Apogee Ensemble- Low Latency Monitoring? Gil S macOS 11 11-27-2011 01:33 PM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 03:24 PM
Routing External Effects to Low Latency Monitor joshbennett Tips & Tricks 2 06-03-2006 08:08 AM
External Effects & Latency... malfunction 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-14-2005 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com