Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 03:52 PM
RandB RandB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 106
Default PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

RE: Pro Tools 9

So, let me get this straight:

Prior to Pro Tools 9, I could install Pro Tools software on various different computers, but I could only run it on the computer(s) to which I had my Pro Tools/Digidesign hardware connected. But now, with Pro Tools 9, I not only have the Pro Tools/Digi hardware connected to the computer I'm running Pro Tools on, but I *also* have to have a dongle connected (like Avid)?

Are you kidding me?

So, I have two 003 Racks and one M-Box 2 Pro. Three installations of Pro Tools. Three computers. And to be able to use them all at one time, I will have to buy Pro Tools 9 "crossgrade" THREE TIMES?

Have I got that right?

Are you kidding me?

And the PT 9 upgrade ("crossgrade") price of $249 is roughly 2.5 times the price of virtually every previous upgrade? And to get WHAT, exactly? To get the "right" to have to buy it THREE TIMES in order to use it on all three of my three machines that are running with three different Pro Tools hardware devices?

Are you kidding me?

What a rip-off!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2010, 03:55 PM
Chief Pronto Chief Pronto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

No, you buy it once and have your license on your iLok. Plug that iLok into ANY computer with PT9 installed with ANY interface, or no interface at all.

EDIT: why would you need to run 3 different PT rigs at the same time?
__________________
Lenovo T61 T9300 Core 2 Duo 2.5ghz
4GB DDR2
2 1TB FreeAgent Xtreme External Drives
SIIG FireWire Express Card
Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Pro Tools 8.0.4 LE
Digi003 Rack || PreSonus D8 || ART MPA Gold || ART PRO VLA II || Ensoniq DP/2
M-Audio Axiom 49 || Behringer BCF2000
Yamaha HS50Ms

Bands: Captain Starr || stereoINs
Drums: 1 || 2 || 3
Guitars: 1 || 2 || 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:14 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Quote:
But now, with Pro Tools 9, I not only have the Pro Tools/Digi hardware connected to the computer I'm running Pro Tools on, but I *also* have to have a dongle connected
Wrong. You don't need the hardware connected anymore, just the iLok dongle. You can sell the hardware boxes if you want to, i.e. if you were just buying them as dongles and not using any of the hardware features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:31 PM
RandB RandB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 106
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

I wasn't just using the hardware as a dongle. I was using it as the primary sound device when producing in Pro Tools.

So now they've rendered my investment moot?

Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:33 PM
RandB RandB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 106
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Why would I need to run three different Pro Tools rigs at once?

Well, I probably wouldn't. Except that there have been a few times when I've had someone over and we were both working on different project simultaneously. And since I'd paid for three separate installations of Pro Tools, I wasn't violating any "you can't run this on more than one computer at a time" policies.

Now, Avid has basically told me, "no, you can only run it on ONE computer at a time...unless you buy this new upgrade THREE TIMES." Heck I already bought three hardware devices that allowed me to be running three instances of the software.

This is an enormous rip-off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:43 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Quote:
Now, Avid has basically told me, "no, you can only run it on ONE computer at a time...unless you buy this new upgrade THREE TIMES." Heck I already bought three hardware devices that allowed me to be running three instances of the software.

This is an enormous rip-off.
Good point!

Personally I think it's all gone M-Powered - 'Pro Tools with an iLok', and the reason I used LE instead of M-Powered was because I work on a Macbook with 2 USB ports - one for Mbox2 and One for Midi controller.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:53 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 519
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Seems to me that if running multiple simultaneous instances is that important, you shouldn't upgrade.

If the new software features turn your crank, be a buyer.

This is a common decision that has to be made by anyone who uses software or hardware that is upgraded from time to time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,647
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandB View Post
Why would I need to run three different Pro Tools rigs at once?

Well, I probably wouldn't. Except that there have been a few times when I've had someone over and we were both working on different project simultaneously. And since I'd paid for three separate installations of Pro Tools, I wasn't violating any "you can't run this on more than one computer at a time" policies.

Now, Avid has basically told me, "no, you can only run it on ONE computer at a time...unless you buy this new upgrade THREE TIMES." Heck I already bought three hardware devices that allowed me to be running three instances of the software.

This is an enormous rip-off.
Your investment is exactly the same as when you paid for it - you aren't required to purchase the upgrade if you don't want to. This is, after all, an entirely new way of doing things for us and dongle authorizations are pretty standard in the industry - Cubase, Nuendo, MediaComposer, VSL, etc. all use dongle auths.

Quote:
So, I have two 003 Racks and one M-Box 2 Pro. Three installations of Pro Tools. Three computers. And to be able to use them all at one time, I will have to buy Pro Tools 9 "crossgrade" THREE TIMES?
Technically you would have had to do the same previously, meaning purchase an individual upgrade for each system - the license argreement states it as such. If you were only purchasing 1 upgrade and using it on all 3 systems, well...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2010, 05:06 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandB View Post
Why would I need to run three different Pro Tools rigs at once?

Well, I probably wouldn't. Except that there have been a few times when I've had someone over and we were both working on different project simultaneously. And since I'd paid for three separate installations of Pro Tools, I wasn't violating any "you can't run this on more than one computer at a time" policies.

Now, Avid has basically told me, "no, you can only run it on ONE computer at a time...unless you buy this new upgrade THREE TIMES." Heck I already bought three hardware devices that allowed me to be running three instances of the software.

This is an enormous rip-off.
Here's an idea. Keep using PT 8 on the other two rigs, and use PT 9 only on the main rig?

If you really see a huge need for another PT 9 license for a second rig, $249.00 isn't exactly a ball buster.

I have two rigs too. One in my house, one in my studio. I mainly edit in my house, so bringing my iLok in from the studio ain't exactly a daunting prospect. But hey, that's just me.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2010, 05:51 PM
RandB RandB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 106
Default Re: PT 9 - So let me get this straight...

The Digi hardware device, be it a 002, 002 Rack, 003, 003 Rack, M-Box 2, etc. *was* the dongle. It was sold as such. "You need this hardware to run the software."

Now the paradigm has changed. And if you ask me (which you didn't), Avid is basically screwing its long-time customers.

So now, we don't need the hardware we purchased. Gee, it would have been nice to know that when I spent $1200 each on the two 003 Racks and $900 on the M-Box 2 Pro. I could have waited and just spent $600 each on Pro Tools 9.

But not only that, but now, not only do I not need the three hardware devices, but I need a dongle on each computer if I want to run the software simultaneously.

They getcha comin' and goin'.

What a scam.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone set me straight on AAX? gtomassetti macOS 5 10-24-2011 10:50 AM
Let's get this straight.... YoRugMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-15-2010 12:37 PM
Let me get this straight.. voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 07-29-2005 12:03 PM
So let me get this straight!! irwinmfletcher Post - Surround - Video 12 02-16-2005 05:22 AM
So let me get this straight... Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-23-2002 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com