Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2015, 10:27 PM
bob0172 bob0172 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default save & import channel strip settings

Can anyone give me a breakdown of how to save & import channel strip settings in pt11?

thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

Look on youtube for "saving plugin presets in pro tools"(without the quotes). Basically, there is a little arrow at the top of all Avid plugins and clicking on it opens a box with the option to save settings as a preset. Once you save a preset, every time you call up that plugin, where it says Default near the top(as in the default settings) you can click on that "button" and it will open to give you a list of presets, including the one you saved
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:20 PM
bob0172 bob0172 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

Hi Albee
Thank you for your import.
I really need to be able to save "channel strip settings" in stead of plugin settings. This is because i have complex routing i need to able to make more accessible
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:27 PM
holler holler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 161
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

I believe there's a submission of this at the ideascale, has been for several years, but I would love a for lack of better words "Logic-type" one. It is great! Lets hope we'll see one soon!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2015, 05:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

Okay, I thought you were referring to the Channel Strip plugin(now a stock Avid plugin). So you are actually referring to all the plugins on a given channel? So what you want is to create/save "track presets". This is an undocumented feature since PT9 and I suggest searching youtube for video help as its a bit complicated to explain in print only. But yes, this CAN be done, and almost every track I add to a session these days is from my own batch of track presets. For example, if I want to record an acoustic guitar, I call up my acoustic preset, which consists of 2 audio tracks(I record with 2 mics), with EQ and compressor plugins in place, a reverb track with my "go to" acoustic reverb in place, sends on the audio tracks to the reverb, and sends for all 5 of my available headphone mixes. My Drum preset has all the audio tracks I need, with all the plugins I use(including inactive mix plugins), drum buses for bus compression and reverb, plus a drum master VCA. BTW, these presets are also color-coded too. There is also a way(I am still unclear at the moment) of importing MIX data from another session, without importing audio or automation. But, track presets are a major time saver here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2015, 11:33 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

From any session that has the channel strip setups you want:
File>Import>Session Data.

Either click Match Tracks or assign them as you will.

In Track Data to Import choose All.

Deselect Clips and Media.

Do not import the Main Playlist.

Click OK.

Shazam, your channel strips are now ready to go.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2015, 04:55 PM
sonicpalace sonicpalace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Default Re: save & import channel strip settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Baird View Post
From any session that has the channel strip setups you want:
File>Import>Session Data.

Either click Match Tracks or assign them as you will.

In Track Data to Import choose All.

Deselect Clips and Media.

Do not import the Main Playlist.

Click OK.

Shazam, your channel strips are now ready to go.

Peter
Thanks Peter, it worked! I was searching a while back and the only thing I could find was the pro tools expert preset hack but that was for 10.
I knew there must be a way so I searched again today, you da man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save multiple channel settings? mikess Pro Tools 9 3 03-18-2012 08:14 PM
Can You Save Channel Strip Settings ? Millz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-05-2009 09:30 AM
Importing Channel Strip Settings tmarti32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2008 10:58 PM
copying channel strip settings acappellajosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 05:31 PM
import channel settings from another session Martin Vipond Tips & Tricks 7 08-19-2004 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com