Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2008, 12:22 AM
xodiac xodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Default XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

im seeing that the quadcore cpus are going for about the same price in the 2.4ghz versions. would there be a performance increase in protools using the quadcore xeon? .. 775 chipset too, appears to fit , unless im missing something here
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2008, 10:48 AM
xodiac xodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

[bump]

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2008, 02:33 PM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

Did you try posting this in the sticky thread above called
Allenstein OctaPC(8-core) and Quadzilla(4-core) *OS Update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2008, 07:16 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

I don't think that for PT there is a enough of a difference in the Xeon's architecture to make a single Xeon workstation worthwhile and the slower ECC memory required by the Xeons Northbridge negates any benefit the Xeon might have.

You can however run a pair of Xeons on a single mother board. The Core 2 Quads do not support running more than one processer on a mother board.

One 4 core 2.4 GHz Q6600 will beat two 2.66 GHZ dual core Xeons by a factor of around 30%.

Obviously running a pair of 4 core Xeons is going to stomp single Q6600, Actually stomp is the wrong word - if you could somehow run a pair of Q6600's they would bury the Xeons and their slower FBDIMM memory.

Xeons and Core 2 Processers are not pin compatible.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2008, 07:39 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

Quote:
I don't think that for PT there is a enough of a difference in the Xeon's architecture to make a single Xeon workstation worthwhile and the slower ECC memory required by the Xeons Northbridge negates any benefit the Xeon might have.

You can however run a pair of Xeons on a single mother board. The Core 2 Quads do not support running more than one processer on a mother board.

One 4 core 2.4 GHz Q6600 will beat two 2.66 GHZ dual core Xeons by a factor of around 30%.

Obviously running a pair of 4 core Xeons is going to stomp single Q6600, Actually stomp is the wrong word - if you could somehow run a pair of Q6600's they would bury the Xeons and their slower FBDIMM memory.

Xeons and Core 2 Processers are not pin compatible.
i've been waitin' for the professor to show up and hold class!!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2008, 08:14 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

Quote:
Quote:
I don't think that for PT there is a enough of a difference in the Xeon's architecture to make a single Xeon workstation worthwhile and the slower ECC memory required by the Xeons Northbridge negates any benefit the Xeon might have.

You can however run a pair of Xeons on a single mother board. The Core 2 Quads do not support running more than one processer on a mother board.

One 4 core 2.4 GHz Q6600 will beat two 2.66 GHZ dual core Xeons by a factor of around 30%.

Obviously running a pair of 4 core Xeons is going to stomp single Q6600, Actually stomp is the wrong word - if you could somehow run a pair of Q6600's they would bury the Xeons and their slower FBDIMM memory.

Xeons and Core 2 Processers are not pin compatible.
i've been waitin' for the professor to show up and hold class!!!!
Intel is supposed to release a Dual Socket system called SkullTrail that will run 2 Q series Quads - unfortunately it will use the slower ECC FBDIMMS so its kinda of a case of "Why Bother?" I keep hopng for some 11th hour change in plan that would allow 2 Q series Quads and DDR2 or DDR3 but that will never happen

Lets see.... two Q97xx series Quads @ 3.X GHz, 4 GB of DDR3 1600 running at 1 to 1 with the front side bus. Can you say >than 700 Dverbs at stock clocks even a pair of lowly Q6600's would net you around 600 Dverbs.

Scary thought! Scary good!

Using the FBDIMM's though I can't see any reason NOT to go Xeon.

I would really like to see them enable multisocket support across the board again with Nehalem. We could do it with PIII's back in the dark ages.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:00 PM
xodiac xodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

im trying to spec out hardware for a new box, and looking through newegg ive been checking out the dual cpu lga771 server (extended ATX) boards, which i suppose will run 2 xeon quadcore cpus. not to mention these boards will host an ungodly amount of ram, which would come in quite handy when (or if) digi does a release/update for the 64bit OSes. looks real tempting. ive got $2k to play with for a new build and i was contemplating the dual cpu xeon boards. so is it worth the extra $$$ to go with something like this or not? and what would be my drawbacks for going this route?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131251
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:33 PM
xodiac xodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

so, if 2 Xeon quadcore cpus will smoke a single Q6600, then i guess my next question is:

Does the Protools LE and M-Powered software utilize and take full advantage of multiple processors?
this might be a dumb question to some, but i must ask. i mean, will it be worth the extra effort?
look at the specs on that motherboard i linked to above. supports 64GB of DDR2-800 ram!! sheesh!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2008, 03:11 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

Quote:
so, if 2 Xeon quadcore cpus will smoke a single Q6600, then i guess my next question is:

Does the Protools LE and M-Powered software utilize multiple processors?
Yes LE supports Multi processers. To put 2 Xeons on that board with memory is going to cost around 4 grand minimum.... You realize that right?
At the end of the day it would be a great deal cheaper to buy a new 8 core Mac Pro and run BootCamp if need be.

You might be a LOT happier building a Q series Quad for around a grand and then wisely spending the other 1000.00 on some good plugs. The extra thousand dollers you want to blow on a pair of Xeons is just not going to net you much of a gain over a Q series Quad.

A extremely ball park comparison...a 2.4 GHz Q series Quad will put out around 290 Dverbs. the last generation 2.66 Xeon Dual cores would pull around 180 Dverbs in a Mac Pro. When jumping from Core 2 Duos to Core 2 Quads we saw performance simply double from around 120-140 to around 280-290.

That would put a last gen Xeon 8 Core rig at around 360 Dverbs compared to the nearly 300 Dverbs of a single Q series running at a slower clock speed. I'm fairly certain that when Intel starts shipping the mainstream 45 NM stuff in March or April that we may very well see single Q series Quads bust 350 Dverbs at the higher stock clock speeds running DDR3.

I just see you wasting your money for PTLE as far as getting a bang for the buck goes. It is however your money. You might want to search out some posts from around a year ago by posters named "Diginerd" and I beleive "Bortaws" who had built dual Xeon machines.

The 256 bit bus width of the FBDIMMS might prove to be of use if you primarily were working with HD video but the bus width of the FBDIMMS vs the higher clockspeed of regular DDR2 is very decidedly favoring clockspeed as far as PT is concerned.

You should definately price out a 8 Core/4GB Mac Pro and then spec out your own machine with 2 Harpertowns and the 4GB of memory that Windows limits you too. I think you will find the Mac is cheaper than rolling your own.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:16 PM
xodiac xodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: XEON vs. CORE 2 ??? (Quadcores)

Quote:
Quote:
so, if 2 Xeon quadcore cpus will smoke a single Q6600, then i guess my next question is:

Does the Protools LE and M-Powered software utilize multiple processors?
Yes LE supports Multi processers. To put 2 Xeons on that board with memory is going to cost around 4 grand minimum.... You realize that right?
At the end of the day it would be a great deal cheaper to buy a new 8 core Mac Pro and run BootCamp if need be.

You might be a LOT happier building a Q series Quad for around a grand and then wisely spending the other 1000.00 on some good plugs. The extra thousand dollers you want to blow on a pair of Xeons is just not going to net you much of a gain over a Q series Quad.

A extremely ball park comparison...a 2.4 GHz Q series Quad will put out around 290 Dverbs. the last generation 2.66 Xeon Dual cores would pull around 180 Dverbs in a Mac Pro. When jumping from Core 2 Duos to Core 2 Quads we saw performance simply double from around 120-140 to around 280-290.

That would put a last gen Xeon 8 Core rig at around 360 Dverbs compared to the nearly 300 Dverbs of a single Q series running at a slower clock speed. I'm fairly certain that when Intel starts shipping the mainstream 45 NM stuff in March or April that we may very well see single Q series Quads bust 350 Dverbs at the higher stock clock speeds running DDR3.

I just see you wasting your money for PTLE as far as getting a bang for the buck goes. It is however your money. You might want to search out some posts from around a year ago by posters named "Diginerd" and I beleive "Bortaws" who had built dual Xeon machines.

The 256 bit bus width of the FBDIMMS might prove to be of use if you primarily were working with HD video but the bus width of the FBDIMMS vs the higher clockspeed of regular DDR2 is very decidedly favoring clockspeed as far as PT is concerned.

You should definately price out a 8 Core/4GB Mac Pro and then spec out your own machine with 2 Harpertowns and the 4GB of memory that Windows limits you too. I think you will find the Mac is cheaper than rolling your own.

yeah, i see what you mean now. it was only a fantasy, and getting a wee bit power-hungry. me not actually knowing about the performance vices of such a system. i almost went with a macpro, but decided to stick with the pc. i figure it will be better for me in the longrun to stay with pc's since i know a little more about them, and how to build them. i guess i'll most likely go with a quadcore "extreme" model cpu. though, i sure do look forward to the day that one of the following happens:

1) Microsoft releases a fix for the 4gb memory cap on XP

-- OR --

2) Digidesign releases a 64-bit version of Protools - (yet somehow i get the impression that Digi will do this for the HD users long before, or if they even do this for LE/M-Powered)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (OCT_2011) whittybeats Buy & Sell 16 01-06-2013 11:46 PM
mac pro 2x dual core xeon at 2.66 ghz AxeDye macOS 10 12-11-2010 12:09 AM
mac pro quad core or 8 core xeon nehalem? grendizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 02-17-2010 01:30 PM
Xeon quad core? imagin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2007 03:56 AM
Xeon vs. Core 2 Extreme NOLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-08-2007 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com