Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:06 AM
TylerEss TylerEss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Pipe Dream Quadra system

I've read that with a SysAxe and 4 442s it's possible to do 16 tracks on a Macintosh Quadra.

Correspondingly, is it possible to use a SysAxe and two Project (Disk I/O NuBus) cards to get those same 16 tracks? Or, since each Project card has its own disk I/O, could this even be done without the SysAxe?

That would leave two or even three slots open for DSP Farms in a Quadra 950, without an expansion chassis...

Thanks so much for enlightening me.

First Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:24 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,511
Default Re: Pipe Dream Quadra system

Not possible, sorry!

The SysAxe is the SCSI card for the original Pro Tools (442) system, and doesn't work with PT Project or Disk I/O cards.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:20 PM
TylerEss TylerEss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pipe Dream Quadra system

So the most tracks possible in ProTools on 68k is 16, and that only comes from a SysAxe and 4x442s?

There goes my evil plan, darnit.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2006, 02:54 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,511
Default Re: Pipe Dream Quadra system

Correct... 16 voices with four 442 cards/interfaces and a SysAxe.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:01 AM
ppuskari2 ppuskari2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, OH
Posts: 51
Default Re: Pipe Dream Quadra system

I will add to this, that yes this all works great in a Quadra950. That is one of my machines in my basement lab.

I'm running A Q950 with 4 Protools Audio Cards, and a SysAxe. I've then got 4 4X2's attached to the cards and then run 10bt ethenet on the AAUI to transfer files later for post processing on a faster Mac and PC. Works great. Have recorded many a live performance with this setup for a small church band this way.

BUT if you have One Disk I/O card, One DSP Farm Card, then two Protools Audio Cards you might still be in luck. But they all have to have TDM interfaces on them. That will get you 8 channels of Recording I think, and total of 16 channels IO.....

Please Correct me if I am wrong. I might try this sometime later this week as an experiment.

Hang an 882 or 888 off the Disk I/O, and then the 2 4X2's off the the other two cards. You won't need the SysAxe card, BUT you will need TDM on all the cards and Protools 3.x I with TDM installed I would imagine. If you go the TDM route then you CAN use the PowerPC upgrade card in the PDS slot of the Q950 though!! The SysAxe card just chokes if anything PPC is in the machine.

ppuskari2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2006, 02:02 AM
TylerEss TylerEss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pipe Dream Quadra system

Ooh, that sounds pretty great. If you've got the goods to experiment with it, please do! There's at least one person who still thinks its interesting.

If that would work, you could do 16 tracks on a Quadra with two DSP Farms internal! Sure, only 8 record tracks, but I can barely afford two microphones, let alone eight!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why high-resolution audio is an industry pipe-dream Barry Johns Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 09-05-2013 08:34 PM
Pipe dream to run PT10 on a Dell Optiplex 980 i5? NewdestinyX Windows 2 01-07-2013 11:33 AM
my super pipe dream. WorldOfWiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2002 07:43 AM
my super pipe dream. WorldOfWiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2002 02:49 AM
Echo Farm HD, is it a pipe dream? DC2light Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-15-2002 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com