Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 05:26 PM
idleave idleave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Default Strike not playing well with playback engine

got strike in a session, works fine. but if i try to change any settings in the playback engine i hear a pop and there is no audio. i know its a strike problem cause when i get the pop, all the fader meter show noise except strike. also i have no problems if strike is either inactive or not in a session.

any help would be great.

im on 8.0.1. anyone else getting this?

help!!
__________________
2009 Mac Pro, OS 10.6.2, 2 x 2.66ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon,16 GB, PT 8.0.3, 003 Factory, MPTK 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 06:15 PM
thopman thopman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 182
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

I'm still working out Strike, too. But what you've described is merely the resources maxxing out.

In other words, you have to play with the settings, both in Strike (the "wrench" menu), as well as in PT itself (RAM buffer, etc.).

I have been playing around with these, and it's possible to get rid of the pops and drop outs, although it's also affected by what ever else you have running (like other Virtual instruments) that are sucking up the available RAM, processor, etc.

Hang in there!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2009, 06:26 PM
idleave idleave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

i have 16 gb ram and 8 cores!!! also i noticed that if i switch the outputs of any 3rd party plugs, sound comes back. but of corse i dont get the sound of the plugs.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro, OS 10.6.2, 2 x 2.66ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon,16 GB, PT 8.0.3, 003 Factory, MPTK 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:15 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,009
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

For me, anytime I change the settings for playback engine, I have to shut PT down and restart it.... or I get no sound from anything.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:45 PM
idleave idleave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

thats the same thing im getting!! i hate to say it but im glad im not the only one with this problem.

i hope this is something avid knows about.
its a pretty big thing i would think.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro, OS 10.6.2, 2 x 2.66ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon,16 GB, PT 8.0.3, 003 Factory, MPTK 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2009, 11:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

Is this a Mac only issue, cause I do not see this on XP. Maybe one of you guys could fill-in a bug report.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2009, 03:00 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,009
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Is this a Mac only issue, cause I do not see this on XP. Maybe one of you guys could fill-in a bug report.





filosofem
I'm using XP... never realized it was anything more than inconvenient. Change settings, restart the prog to make the new settings take effect. I just thought that's how it worked..

Hmmmmm......................
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2009, 09:29 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

Yes it is resources maxing out. AIR has access to a MAX 4gb of RAM on a Mac. It simply is a case of adjusting your session/Strike settings.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2009, 06:25 PM
idleave idleave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

ok russ, well i watch your vids, i love em. i sit and watch them in batches at a time, and i learn a lot. but i have some questions... what are you running? whats your set up, and what are your setting? more importantly, what are the problems you have with your PT software? are you constantly running out of resources? please help us all out and tell us your PT Le secrets. or are you just as lost, or more importantly, just as frustrated as us? i ask with all sincerity.

another question. open to anyone.
If PT is so resource hungry, why havent they made a 64 bit version so you can use all your resources? another example of hardware light years in front of the software it runs.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro, OS 10.6.2, 2 x 2.66ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon,16 GB, PT 8.0.3, 003 Factory, MPTK 2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2009, 03:08 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Strike not playing well with playback engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by idleave View Post
ok russ, well i watch your vids, i love em. i sit and watch them in batches at a time, and i learn a lot.
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by idleave View Post
what are you running? whats your set up, and what are your setting? more importantly, what are the problems you have with your PT software? are you constantly running out of resources? please help us all out and tell us your PT Le secrets. or are you just as lost, or more importantly, just as frustrated as us? i ask with all sincerity.
OK, my main set-up;
002R FW connected to my Macbook Pro 1st Gen 1.83 Dual running 2gb of memory. All session stored on an Iomega External 500gb FW Hard Drive.

I track at 128/256 and mix at 1024,always 85% 1 processor.

Secrets, or should I say things to be sure of.
You have your machine set up as outlined in Digi's set-up guide

Secondly and one of the biggest issue is make sure you use good memory. Most problems usually point at bad memory. I use Crucial, but other's may have alternative sources. The best way to check memory is if you've added memory then pull it out and see how PT performs without it.

Thirdly: Firewire, as far as I understand (someone more intelligent correct me if I'm wrong) if daisy-chained works on a first come first served basis, so if another item in the chain grabs the bandwidth then the drive serving your session may not provide the data from disk fast enough.

So in answer to your question do I get resource issues? Sometimes, but I usually just hit the OK button, increase resources and move on and it's fine. If it was as bad as some suggest hen I would have moved on a long time ago.

I hope that helps!
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
Playback Engine keeps on forgetting my Duet USB Playback... plutopro Pro Tools 10 3 02-05-2013 12:42 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Playback Engine -- Where's my Disk Playback option? Wheeltard macOS 5 03-16-2012 06:19 AM
"playing Strike" manyrains Virtual Instruments 9 04-11-2008 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com