Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2007, 10:41 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Strike: No direct out for Floor Tom, but 2 Hi-Hats?

I can't find anything related to the floor tom in the Strike mixer, and als, there are two high-hats. What am I missing, is this by design? I can only seem to get the floor tom through the Master out.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike: No direct out for Floor Tom, but 2 Hi-Hats?

j20056, what Kit have you loaded?








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2007, 06:36 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Strike: No direct out for Floor Tom, but 2 Hi-Hats?

It does this on every kit, I tried them all. Kick is on channel 1, snare on 2, then hhat on 3 and agin hhat on 4. the high tom is on 7, and the middle tom is on 8. Depending on the kit, the toms have different names, but the result is the same, there's always 2, not 3 toms in the mixer, and always 2 hhats. This is beyond weird, and it looks like no one else has this problem?

My system is OS X 10.4.10 8-core 3Ghz mac pro with PTLE 7.3.1cs5, and I use Strike 1.0cs2

Any ideas?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2007, 06:43 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Strike: No direct out for Floor Tom, but 2 Hi-Hats?

Never mind. I had missed the yellow arrow that expands the mixer to show all 12 channels. I'm fine now.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike: No direct out for Floor Tom, but 2 Hi-Hats?

The Master Section.









filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hats off to ya! zedhed Eleven Rack 8 03-30-2011 06:34 AM
Hats off! jandue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-25-2008 02:07 PM
Strike, place cursor over Kit Complexity it reads :Adjust direct Mic level"??? protonneutron Virtual Instruments 2 09-17-2008 09:27 AM
Structure and Hi-Hats quantise Virtual Instruments 2 08-18-2007 10:54 AM
What Plug-Ins On Hi-Hats? flymax Tips & Tricks 6 10-26-2001 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com