Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2019, 02:52 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

Can anyone explain why, when I have a 6/8 meter, the click still stubbornly insists on counting in 3? Can't quite work out if it's me or ProTools that's at fault here.

https://giphy.com/gifs/QBG45ibHC8k0kLe0PW
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2019, 03:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,716
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

It looks to me your main counter isn't 6/8 but hard to say because of there resolution. Just that I am seeing a dot in there, and the click plugin isn't like 1-2 would equal 1, 3-4 would equal 2, 5-6 would equal 3 so double-check that first

Might be a bug as well, but maybe it is a config error
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2019, 04:03 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

I don't seem to be able to get it to just click 8ths no matter what I set the values to. It always ends up sounding like a waltz.

https://youtu.be/il_6maP6xQU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2019, 11:30 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

as weird as it seems, try changing the value here.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clickvalue.jpg (40.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2019, 11:23 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

You set tempo resolution in the tempo event dialog and click value in the meter event dialog. So for a typical 6/8, you'd set your tempo resolution to dotted-quarter, and in your 6/8 meter event set clicks to 1/8th notes.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2019, 05:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

Thanks guys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
as weird as it seems, try changing the value here.
Never even noticed that option before, thanks. Just assumed all functions would be available within the click plugin itself (I know, silly me).

Not sure why this doesn't work when you deselect "follow meter" in the plug-in though? Why doesn't the plug-in play 8ths when it's set to it - i.e. why doesn't this setting produce the same result? It only clicks 4 times, and then misses out the final 2.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1573041899


Shouldn't there be an additional "meter" option within the plug-in in order to it to click 6 times instead of 4, if you want it to "not follow the meter" ?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
You set tempo resolution in the tempo event dialog and click value in the meter event dialog. So for a typical 6/8, you'd set your tempo resolution to dotted-quarter, and in your 6/8 meter event set clicks to 1/8th notes.
Thanks - this makes much more sense now I've become aware of the click option above.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2019, 06:19 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Click count vs Main counter for 6/8

Also, what is the point of having these light up as quarter notes when they're so patently not? Surely they should display whatever click you're actually hearing?


https://giphy.com/gifs/huhC8hWwsHbVRsoJNN



I'm not sure the GUI on this click plugin has been very well thought out really.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg giphy.jpg (26.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Counter: Font Changed Ryan Young Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2013 08:27 AM
Main Counter doesn't update when I click the timeline Grizz1978 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-25-2011 07:40 PM
Main counter question (pt 8) whitetar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-18-2011 10:46 PM
Main Counter Question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-11-2010 10:53 AM
Main counter mode not switching using "counter" switch bashville ICON & C|24 2 08-07-2009 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com