Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:05 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
46°C in Adelaide today with fires in suburbs in Angle Vale and Munno Para and also up in the hills:
Cudlee Creek fire heading towards Lenswood & Lobethal - DEC 20 19
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-12-...ethal/11817476


Australia records its hottest day ever – one day after previous record | Australia news | The Guardian
https://www.theguardian.com/australi...revious-record


NSW and Qld fires: South Australia also faces catastrophic bushfires risk – live
https://www.theguardian.com/australi...s-live-updates

South Australia breaks temperature records as Port Augusta hits 49.5C
https://www.theguardian.com/australi...-updates#img-1


Adelaide’s Summer starts in December and February’s usually our hottest month – so this is just the start of our heatwave season.
I spoke too soon and because of our lovely victorian premiere closing down half our power stations, we are going to have blackouts galore.. already happened yesterday in certain places.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:20 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

I never use instrument tracks. It's just more powerful to have the instrument on its own track, and send the MIDI where you like. This way you can send MIDI from one track to multiple instruments, or send multiple MIDI tracks to the same instrument. The HEAT issue is just a bonus.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:57 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
I spoke too soon and because of our lovely victorian premiere closing down half our power stations, we are going to have blackouts galore.. already happened yesterday in certain places.

Adelaide Hills fire still burning, homes lost, as Kangaroo Island threat continues
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-12-...e-day/11820582

NSW fires put state on alert as catastrophic conditions take hold
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-12-...ydney/11815992

https://www.theguardian.com/australi...ter-horror-day

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
God damn I wish I had time to visit my investment property in South Yarra Melbourne and just chill in the warm awesome climate and look at the beautiful people instead of freezing my tusch off here. About zero degrees if that is even possible as zero is none so none degrees here LOL 😂 ...
Beautiful week ahead for South Yarra:
http://www.bom.gov.au/places/vic/south-yarra/
Lucky you didn’t lob yesterday – it was over 43°C by 6PM
Temperatures are always measured in the shade.

Fire Fighters are magnificent heroes.
My heart goes out to all who have suffered.
And to all the animals that couldn’t escape.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-20-2019, 03:51 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

And to get this Thread back on track:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I never use instrument tracks. It's just more powerful to have the instrument on its own track, and send the MIDI where you like. This way you can send MIDI from one track to multiple instruments, or send multiple MIDI tracks to the same instrument. The HEAT issue is just a bonus.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-21-2019, 04:26 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post

How's it going over there mate?

SB
All good here Steve - still reeling from the thought of another five years of these damn Tories, but then you already know that...Qeek:
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-21-2019, 05:02 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I never use instrument tracks. It's just more powerful to have the instrument on its own track, and send the MIDI where you like. This way you can send MIDI from one track to multiple instruments, or send multiple MIDI tracks to the same instrument. The HEAT issue is just a bonus.
You can send the MIDI on an instrument track anywhere as well - an instrument track is a MIDI + aux combined after all - so this on its own isn’t a reason to not use an instrument track.

Is there any good reason why HEAT isn’t available on aux tracks? Is it a conceptual thing (will upset existing balance too much maybe?) or just a programming issue?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-21-2019, 10:23 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
You can send the MIDI on an instrument track anywhere as well - an instrument track is a MIDI + aux combined after all - so this on its own isn’t a reason to not use an instrument track.
Except why add an aux to a MIDI track? You can put a washing machine in the back of a Jeep too.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-21-2019, 02:15 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,268
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
Except why add an aux to a MIDI track? You can put a washing machine in the back of a Jeep too.
I think because a lot of people, like myself, like the convenience of having your MIDI and instrument plugin in a self-contained track that you could then freeze or commit. I don't do a lot of MIDI only sessions - mainly drums, bass, guitars and maybe keys or percussion where I send MIDI to a single virtual instrument and this way works great for me. But your way is great too if it works for you - to each his own.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-21-2019, 02:19 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,268
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Is there any good reason why HEAT isn’t available on aux tracks? Is it a conceptual thing (will upset existing balance too much maybe?) or just a programming issue?
I'd like to know this too. My first thought is that if you're sending several audio tracks to an aux track - like I send all my drums to a stereo aux - then you could be applying HEAT twice by default. But I'd rather Pro Tools leave it to me to decide whether I want HEAT enabled on the aux. There are probably other reasons why HEAT isn't available on aux tracks, but it'd be nice to have the option.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-21-2019, 05:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,836
Default Re: Heat on a 'freeze track'

Then again, aux track is just audio track without audio (!) so if you need HEAT double processing just replace your aux with audio track
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit or Freeze with Heat (HDX) causes Pro Tools HD to hang DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 10-18-2017 03:51 PM
Track Freeze & HEAT sadateffendy Pro Tools 12 1 03-15-2016 05:52 PM
Does comping to a Heat enabled track print the Heat? joshdrucker macOS 0 03-12-2014 11:17 PM
Heat vs Master Track Plug In SWSPHX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-20-2010 03:12 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com