Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2015, 11:31 AM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Are Busses at the App or Session level?

First of all ... I'm just a hobbyist at this.
Pro Tools 12
Windows 8
2015 Dell Laptop
I see the same busses no matter what project I'm working on and now I need more than the thirty that I see. This Leads me to think that they are stored with the Pro Tools app instead of the individual project. This makes me nervous about changing the existing bus names and breaking other projects.

Any guidance would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2015, 11:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,085
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Just create more if you need more, don't worry about it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2015, 12:26 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

How do I see more than 30 busses?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2015, 01:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,085
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Go to i/o setup and create some new ones
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2015, 02:35 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Well, that was easier than expected.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2015, 04:09 PM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 193
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Just curious, what do you do with all those busses? I have a hard time using up 8 or 10 in a normal session. spill the beans!
__________________
the Computer: Mac Pro 5,1, 2 x 3.33 6-Core Xeon
the ProTools: HDX PT12HD | AVID HD16, AD16X, Grace m905 | Artist Control
the Rest: Eleven Rack | Metric Halo UNL-8 | Macbook Pro | Mbox Pro | PTHD11
|
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2015, 04:50 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deafguy View Post
Just curious, what do you do with all those busses? I have a hard time using up 8 or 10 in a normal session. spill the beans!
I use 14-20 in an average session.

Bass, Drums, Guitar, Vox, BGV, Piano, Reverbs, Parallel Comps. They all add up!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2015, 07:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,085
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Well everyone has their own technique, I guess.

I don't know how seasoned you are, but usually in this kind of a discussion I kindly suggest thinking about analog console. A good one back in the day had 8 mono groups and 8 mono sends. You had to be able to produce can mixes with the sends while you recorded, plus all the effects you wanted to use in your rough mix. After everything was recorded, naturally the can sends were freed to extra effects but basically that was it.

So, I suggest limiting yourself to that idea for a while and try what you can come up with it. Most often (if not every time) people who have never mixed with analog consoles have found out that this is a better starting point than creating a digital can-do-everything template.

After all, every buss means summing and the less summing you do the more open sound you will get.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2015, 04:36 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Well everyone has their own technique, I guess.

I don't know how seasoned you are, but usually in this kind of a discussion I kindly suggest thinking about analog console. A good one back in the day had 8 mono groups and 8 mono sends. You had to be able to produce can mixes with the sends while you recorded, plus all the effects you wanted to use in your rough mix. After everything was recorded, naturally the can sends were freed to extra effects but basically that was it.

So, I suggest limiting yourself to that idea for a while and try what you can come up with it. Most often (if not every time) people who have never mixed with analog consoles have found out that this is a better starting point than creating a digital can-do-everything template.

After all, every buss means summing and the less summing you do the more open sound you will get.
Was that directed at me?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2015, 06:28 AM
b1daly b1daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 85
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

This topic is more complex than you might think, it's really worth it to read the manual. I/O settings (of which busses are one) can be stored in the project or application level, and can also be saved and recalled as presets.

I'm finding that in PT12 it seems like by default my I/O is always restored from the session. I'm not sure if there is a preference or something. So I'm missing something here, as the manual talks about the option to click the button at the bottom of the I/O window, but the system I'm on right now, it's always grayed out, and it seems like it happens automatically.

But that's usually how I want it. Then you don't have to worry about deleting busses. If you try to delete one that is being used in your session PT will warn you. If you delete busses that are being used in other sessions, when you open those up your busses will be restored.

Where it can get hairy is moving projects from different systems. You can start to acquire extra busses, and wind up with situations where you have both "Bus 1" and "bus 1" in your session. I've had times when it's been that pattern of extra busses with a lot of this closely named busses (differing only by the capital letter), and it can get confusing a complex project, wondering why in the world the track you just assigned to your reverb using "'bus 1" is not showing up in your reverb channel, which has an input of "Bus 1"

You can also wind up with similarly named busses like "vox verb" or "Vox Verb" if you are naming your busses

So prefer to keep an eye on my bus list, and delete busses I'm not using in the session. It also makes it easier to navigate the drop down bus selector menus. Again, PT will warn you if you try to delete any path/bus that you are using in your currently opened project. (You can still do it, then you have to reset any outputs that were using the bus.)

One thing to note, on any output assignment drop down menu, you have the option to create a new track, and have the send/output automatically sent to your newly created track (you choose audio or aux on the next screen).

This can be handy. A lot of times I like to bus my drums. So you select your drum tracks, hold down options + shift, and select new aux track. Name it Drumzzz or whatever, and now all of your drums are bussed there. The interesting thing is that whenever you do this, it creates a new bus in your I/O, which sometimes I don't want. Meaning, I would rather be able to automatically route outputs to new tracks, but pick existing bus as inputs (which unless I am missing something, you can't do, you always get the new bus).


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
After all, every buss means summing and the less summing you do the more open sound you will get.
JFreak, you can't really mean this? The summing in Pro Tools does not change the sound and has no effect on how open your mix sounds.

You can be liberal in your use of busses. For example, if I have a track with a bunch of groups of backing vocals, I might give group its own bus, and then bus all those to a master "Backing Vocal" aux track. This can be handy if you need to make stems of various levels of flattening.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Busses and sends - session template advice popcornmama Post - Surround - Video 2 07-12-2017 04:44 AM
Import session data bug in 8.1 cs1 having to do with busses diamondschwin Post - Surround - Video 0 08-24-2010 09:48 AM
Session help - sends - inserts - busses - and headphones. Jono_G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-27-2010 09:13 PM
Protools LE 8 session only 16 busses?!?!?!? sjefkevandriel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2009 06:53 AM
serious level changes between 32 voice session and 64 voices agus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-15-2008 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com