Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-25-2015, 07:07 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
After all, every buss means summing and the less summing you do the more open sound you will get.
What a load of baloney. This sort of misinformation doesn't do anyone any good.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

You can always try it yourself, don't believe me. My own experience has shown that less bussing I use the more open sound I get.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
I use 14-20 in an average session.



Bass, Drums, Guitar, Vox, BGV, Piano, Reverbs, Parallel Comps. They all add up!

Yep counting stems, it's easily 15+, you know I have VCA ability with my license but I always have used AUX's.......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:24 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You can always try it yourself, don't believe me. My own experience has shown that less bussing I use the more open sound I get.
Mate, just print a version with just 1 buss, and then print another and use, I don't know, 100 busses or something, assigning different instruments to different busses - then see if the two mixes phase cancel. I GUARANTEE you they will, as long as you're not using any extra processing on the busses (including HEAT), or overloading them.

What you say makes sense on an analogue console - more bits of wire to go through - but in the digital realm it makes no sense at all as it's just maths...i.e. 2+2 is 4, but so is 1+1+1+1.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-25-2015, 03:46 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deafguy View Post
Just curious, what do you do with all those busses? I have a hard time using up 8 or 10 in a normal session. spill the beans!
I guess I'm not the norm, since i mix a lot of music for TV and Film... but for a stereo mix I have about 216 busses going. For a surround sound mix It's way more thank that!

The great thing about using Pro Tools is you have flexibility to work however you need to.

I could go into my bus layout if that would interest anyone, but I'd probably put you all to sleep! LOL
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-25-2015, 07:23 PM
b1daly b1daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 85
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by O.G. Killa View Post

I could go into my bus layout if that would interest anyone, but I'd probably put you all to sleep! LOL
I, for one, find this subject fascinating if you feel like sharing:)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-25-2015, 07:58 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You can always try it yourself, don't believe me. My own experience has shown that less bussing I use the more open sound I get.
This could be tied to overloading some busses or a Master Fader, I doubt that simply the use of busses alone has any effect. At least none i have ever encountered.

Could be wrong I guess.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:19 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 848
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

???? Are you absolutely certain? Placebo effect is very strong, and I will be the first to admit I've fooled myself more than once.

The summing is at least 24-bit floating point, might even be 48-bit (not sure how they do it), and only the least significant bit would lose resolution. Can you really hear the loss of one bit in 24-bit audio? Or 48-bit ???



Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You can always try it yourself, don't believe me. My own experience has shown that less bussing I use the more open sound I get.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-26-2015, 01:42 AM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
???? Are you absolutely certain? Placebo effect is very strong, and I will be the first to admit I've fooled myself more than once.

The summing is at least 24-bit floating point, might even be 48-bit (not sure how they do it), and only the least significant bit would lose resolution. Can you really hear the loss of one bit in 24-bit audio? Or 48-bit ???
In a mix context, if you can hear the difference between one buss and ten in a mix that was done strictly ITB on a 1-1 mix, then I think you best go down and insure your ears, for they surely are the most extraordinary things on this planet to be able to hear things that do not exist. Market those babies and make a mint!

I'm not saying the different decisions you make based upon how you choose to use Aux Busses won't change the overall sound of your mix. I'm saying, on a 1-1 mix the number of Aux Busses you use are truly and completely irrelevant. I separate my mixes into song segments using Aux Busses for organisation. Outside of that, whether I mixed through busses or not, my mix result would be the same. Clipping an Aux Buss or clipping the Main Out are at the same level, regardless of how many extra Aux Busses you have.

There is a reason that Gain staging is so important...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-26-2015, 02:31 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 848
Default Re: Are Busses at the App or Session level?

As I understand it, now that PT is floating point, none of the internal audio should clip. Only at the output when sent to the D/A converter. Am I misunderstanding that?

The old days of fixed point audio are gone. Alleluia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
In a mix context, if you can hear the difference between one buss and ten in a mix that was done strictly ITB on a 1-1 mix, then I think you best go down and insure your ears, for they surely are the most extraordinary things on this planet to be able to hear things that do not exist. Market those babies and make a mint!

I'm not saying the different decisions you make based upon how you choose to use Aux Busses won't change the overall sound of your mix. I'm saying, on a 1-1 mix the number of Aux Busses you use are truly and completely irrelevant. I separate my mixes into song segments using Aux Busses for organisation. Outside of that, whether I mixed through busses or not, my mix result would be the same. Clipping an Aux Buss or clipping the Main Out are at the same level, regardless of how many extra Aux Busses you have.

There is a reason that Gain staging is so important...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Busses and sends - session template advice popcornmama Post - Surround - Video 2 07-12-2017 04:44 AM
Import session data bug in 8.1 cs1 having to do with busses diamondschwin Post - Surround - Video 0 08-24-2010 09:48 AM
Session help - sends - inserts - busses - and headphones. Jono_G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-27-2010 09:13 PM
Protools LE 8 session only 16 busses?!?!?!? sjefkevandriel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2009 06:53 AM
serious level changes between 32 voice session and 64 voices agus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-15-2008 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com