Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 08:09 AM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 13
Default None of my plug ins are showing up in pro tools!

This might be a rookie mistake, but this morning I got pro tools to mix some songs and when I got on there and clicked insert on the track none of my plugs showed up and all the plug ins that are already on there track appeared as if they was inactive. I need to get these songs mixed by today to meet a dead line. I need help asap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:21 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,448
Default Re: None of my plug ins are showing up in pro tools!

What version of PT did you get? If the PT First version which is a free version then no third party plugins will work unless you buy them from Avid store and inside PT First marketplace.

This is not a bug, PTF has limitations as it is a free version so the only plugins you can use are the ones included in the download or the ones you can purchase from Avid Store and from inside ProTools First.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD, Plug In in Folder but not showing up TRNCFRMCN macOS 5 09-11-2013 12:46 AM
Waves Plug-Ins Not Showing up in Pro Tools 11 protoolsgimp Pro Tools 11 8 07-08-2013 08:00 AM
plug ins not showing up in Pro Tools? dweeks@pangia.info 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-25-2010 10:13 AM
Installed plug-ins not showing up in Pro Tools. ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-05-2006 11:59 AM
Plug-ins not showing up in Pro Tools dwdrummer1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-09-2004 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com