Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2018, 09:39 AM
Hast Hast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Kiev
Posts: 3
Default BIAS FX reset configuration on session restart

I use Pro Tools 12.3 with Bias FX plugin. But every time I restart pro tools, all configuration within BIAS plugin insert (e.g. sound preset, fx pedals, amp, literally everything) are being reset to the default bias preset (Arsenal something...). Any Idea why is this happening? BIAS fx is activated. All other plugins/inserts work correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2018, 09:44 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,514
Default Re: BIAS FX reset configuration on session restart

Go to the website and download the latest version. That happened to me too about a year ago.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2018, 09:44 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: BIAS FX reset configuration on session restart

Hi i'm getting this issue too sometimes.
All i do is to put inactive the plugin and reactive again . This work every time i see this at least on my system , give a try . I guess is a Bias fx issue not protools since no other plugin do this .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a easy way to restart a session from scratch?? preachers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-11-2009 05:01 AM
Translating Bias "DECK" session philper Post - Surround - Video 5 05-19-2008 06:17 PM
TRYING TO OPEN A NEW SESSION BUT HAVE TO RESTART Dj Rell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-30-2006 12:08 AM
new/open session make computer restart methlab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-12-2005 10:05 PM
How can I reset 002 after a 48k session? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-13-2004 04:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com