Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:33 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Question Move plugins to another computer???

This question might have been asked before, but I have PT 8 on my Macbook Pro and PT 9 on my iMac, all my plugins transferred over but my Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 didn't.

How do I get SD to stay in PT 8 and go to PT 9 with all the instrument packages I have as well, like Drums from hell, Music City USA SDX, Metal Foundry SDX etc.?? Is it a simple copy and paste thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:29 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Move plugins to another computer???

Toontrack allows for 2 authorizations I believe. Install the plugin and library from the DVD's and/or downloads, and go to your Toontrack account and get a second authorization.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2011, 04:21 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Move plugins to another computer???

Thanks PT, I do have SD into Pro Tools now, but it needs my serial number and authorization code, but I got it from my buddy and he doesn't have the packaging anymore.

Is there anyway that I get a serial number and authorization code?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOVE LE 8.0.3 to a new computer with Windows 7? Tom Kruse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2012 07:43 PM
Move Previously downloaded PT software to a new computer warbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2011 07:38 AM
off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer mano111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-18-2010 07:10 PM
How do you move legit OS to new computer? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-29-2007 08:49 AM
Like to move computer & drives to next room - cable length? arthur s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2007 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com