Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-02-2009, 05:13 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Cool.

It's a better idea to not use them anymore, then (just like the last 001 I sold). My clients couldn't care less which one I use, so it's probably better to stay with the currently supported plugs. Thanks, sun.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:15 PM
Vogger Vogger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 28
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Seedguy,

"I see no problem here!? If you have older sessions with the plugs then you can still use them."

But HOW does one use, say, Compressor II in PTLE 7.4? The problem here (for me anyway!) is that I have scores of old sessions I want to use in 7.4.4 but which were created in 6.x (with my Digi001). How exactly do I load the Compressor II into 7.4? Or otherwise load the saved presets into Compressor III? Thanks so much!!

Vogger (Shimane, Japan)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-02-2009, 03:15 PM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Move them from your 'plug-ins (unused)' folder, to the 'plug-ins' folder

:> program files > common files > digidesign > dae
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,488
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeedGuy View Post
Move them from your 'plug-ins (unused)' folder, to the 'plug-ins' folder

:> program files > common files > digidesign > dae
What he said. And seriously, how many parameters are there on these plugins that you can't figure out how to make new presets with the newer versions? Its amazing how lazy we've become...............go ahead, bash me too. I'll take one for the team and stand with sunburst...............
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:57 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,322
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Again, what he said, just a few years back, every time we would run up a 2” tape we would have to re-patch and setup EQ and compression on virtually every track before we even started the session. All you needed was a good set of ears. Now we have it almost too good.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:25 AM
bblue bblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA USA
Posts: 209
Default Re: What happened to the 7.* compressors in PT 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Again, what he said, just a few years back, every time we would run up a 2” tape we would have to re-patch and setup EQ and compression on virtually every track before we even started the session. All you needed was a good set of ears. Now we have it almost too good.
Yes, that was certainly a nightmare compared to now -- but you didn't realize it at the time. It was just part of the routine. What I would have given to have 1/10 of the capabilities we have now.

You need good ears, though, or at the very least -- trained ones!

--Bill
__________________
Asus P6T DLX, Intel i7-920 OC'd to 3.2GHz, 6GB DDR3-1600 (triple), Win XP Pro SP3, PTLE 8cs2, MPTK2, Black Lion 003R, UAD-2 Duo, UA 2192
Monitoring: 24-bit dig to Avocet Crane Song controller, Pass Labs x250.5 amp, B&K N801 monitors, Transparent Audio analog cabling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using compressors? bonzerboy General Discussion 2 11-04-2012 03:54 AM
Compressors in PT Wango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-03-2009 12:20 PM
compressors Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-28-2006 11:52 AM
New URS Compressors George Ware Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-08-2005 05:30 AM
Wow!!! URS Compressors!!!! Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-07-2005 05:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com