Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2020, 04:29 PM
NAS1503 NAS1503 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Quito Ecuador
Posts: 3
Default Windows and Mac at the same time

hi!

i'm thinking of buying a surface laptop 3 as a second (on the go) computer for protools. I already own an IMAC 2020 but my old macbook pro from late 2013 is starting to get really slow speacially when working with image.

I wanted to buy a macbook air 2020 but I found out that surface laptop is way better for the same price.

But I have never worked with protools on a Windows so I wanted to know if I can have all of my waves and izotope plug-ins in both machines (mac and windows) with no problems, also if my licenses are going to work fine, and the files can be send from one OS to the other with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2020, 05:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,660
Default Re: Windows and Mac at the same time

Way better? Maybe. The first question I would ask is does the Surface Laptop 3 actually run Pro Tools OK? Can you find people doing that? Or if you buy one can you test fast enough and return it if it has issues.

Licensing for iZotope and Avid plugins and Pro Tools are trivial to move between systems on an iLok. Waves you can read up on how to do that on their website.

You can move sessions between systems, over a network or say on an USB stick formatted as exFAT (but do not run the sessions there, copy them to the computers)... but how easy this is depends on you learning Windows.

You may want the same releases of Pro Tools and plugins running on both systems, and that may create problems getting all the software components compatible.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-19-2020 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:00 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: Windows and Mac at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAS1503 View Post
... I have never worked with protools on a Windows ...
Win & Mac at the same time? Sure. I've worked both platforms for a long time. I own Win rigs, and freelance on various Mac rigs.

Win 10 is - for the most part - a stable OS for ProTools. The Win security updates/feature updates/build versions are just that ... i.e. they are not an entirely new OS version like Mac. Each Mac OS version seems to bugger up Pro-Tools; in general Macs are much more particular as to which exact PTools version will work with which exact Mac OS version.

Regarding the Surface (or any Windows rig for PTools, really) I'd buy the best Intel CPU available. Nvidea GPU. 32GB ram.

My 2 cents!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2020, 05:12 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: Windows and Mac at the same time

Have both here too.

Different PT versions. 12.7.1 & 2019.12

Same set of plugs on both. Some licences to both machines. Some to iLok that goes between.

PT session files goes between using USB memory.
I use that very USB stick to store and keep the latest versions. So I copy to C then back again when done. I back it up using my routines for backing up the Mac.

Documents, links & tutorials etc on Google Drive and in browser bookmarks for universal access.

For me it easily gets kinda messy regarding where latest PT session files version is located. Sometimes .bak file dates was in a mess and had to manually delete. So in my experience good routines and structure of managing PT files was my learning.

/FZZ

Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2020, 06:53 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Windows and Mac at the same time

I've migrated from Mac to Windows this year and the things I've noted.
>Pro Tools for Windows is ugly! Its looks all blocky and cheap.
>If you do ADR there is pretty much no software available with Windows
>The avid recommended optimisations did almost nothing for my stability issues, it was all core affinity settings that helped, so do your googling on that subject.
>Source Connect is setup differently and the website info is very Mac biased
>But you can save a ton of money with a PC, so buy yourself something nice!
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools First Time Setup Windows blackronnie Windows 3 10-15-2018 11:18 AM
Boot time for Pro Tools on Windows spenner Windows 35 04-09-2013 10:05 AM
Time To Kill Windows Support relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 52 07-27-2010 12:56 AM
PT LE on windows and Midi Time Stamping digitalmotta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-03-2004 01:00 AM
HD Windows upgrade... sorry out of time! Drum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-18-2002 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com