Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2020, 11:28 AM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 209
Default Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

I've got the HD I/O, loop sync master, feeding a Focusrite 16Line and a Focusrite HD32R.

When protools is quit, the HD I/O defaults to 192kHz, which throws the Focusrite HD32R into 'expansion' mode, so when I restart ProTools, it sees a different number of audio interfaces and makes me quit and restart until I can get it started in 48kHz.

Any way to prevent?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2020, 01:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,311
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Are you on Mac or Windows? If Mac, can you change the sample rate in audio midi setup? If Windows, can you change the sample rate in the Windows audio device settings or via the ASIO driver in a third party audio app?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2020, 12:56 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 209
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Are you on Mac or Windows? If Mac, can you change the sample rate in audio midi setup? If Windows, can you change the sample rate in the Windows audio device settings or via the ASIO driver in a third party audio app?
On a Mac. Audio Midi setup doesn't seem to have any settings that would relate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2020, 04:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,311
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeard View Post
On a Mac. Audio Midi setup doesn't seem to have any settings that would relate.

Can you access the hardware settings via another audio app using coreaudio?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2020, 11:44 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeard View Post
On a Mac. Audio Midi setup doesn't seem to have any settings that would relate.
It is AudioMidi Setup that needs to be changed.
Close Pro Tools
Open AudioMIDI Setup
Go to the "Avid HDX" audio device
At the top in the right column, set your clock source (if using an external word clock otherwise internal). And then in Format, set it to what you want it to default to. (I set mine to 48k)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2020, 07:09 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Awesome! Great info! Been dealing with this issue myself. It always defaults to 192.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2020, 06:10 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 314
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
Awesome! Great info! Been dealing with this issue myself. It always defaults to 192.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Same thing happens with the MTRX- it is Avid's Core Audio HDX driver, which I am not a fan of anyway.
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"DAD Monitor Operating Module review"

https://bit.ly/30HGqPv
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2020, 09:33 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Re: Any way to prevent Avid HD I/O default to 192kHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It is AudioMidi Setup that needs to be changed.
Close Pro Tools
Open AudioMIDI Setup
Go to the "Avid HDX" audio device
At the top in the right column, set your clock source (if using an external word clock otherwise internal). And then in Format, set it to what you want it to default to. (I set mine to 48k)
So I realized I am using the native thunderbolt and not HDX after I read this again. I change the default sample rate and interface but as soon as the interfaces are turned off and I come back to it, It still defaults to 192. My main issue is I have an apogee DA16X as my second interface after my Red Line 16 and thats what seems to get more confused and "Stuck" especially after changing sample rates... I guess its just something the core audio won't remember in the setup?
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default download folder in Avid Link? babaorum Pro Tools 2018 0 12-28-2018 02:20 AM
192khz recording capt kirk Pro Tools 9 1 02-12-2012 09:16 AM
Avid Drivers Prevent Sleep - Why? GordonFreeman macOS 63 05-04-2011 07:53 PM
I cant go to 192KHZ KINGDRAGON Tips & Tricks 2 01-29-2010 11:57 PM
How many of you record on 192kHz? mantaray Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-02-2005 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com