Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2020, 03:35 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 316
Default Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

Hi Guys
Just encountered the strangest thing. I have a 1 minute advert, mixed it and used some prefade reverb sends to reverb one. Sounds cool, but:


The bounce to qtime movie, listen back, and all the prefade reverb fx are not there.



Play the session, all fine. Though it was qtime bounce, so I just bounce audio, Same issue.


Lastly i tried realtime bounce, all there!!!!


So offline bounce dont print prefade aux sends???


Im working on my mac trashcan with PT HDX 1 2019.12 on sierra 10.12.6.


Im busy setting up my new machine as per my signiture below and hope this issue is fixed in 2020?


Anyone else ever experience this?
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 2
PT Latest
2020 Mac Pro 16 Core
386 GB Ram

www.louisenslin.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2020, 02:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

Check the output of the AUX tracks. Sends work in BTD, whether pre or post fade, so that should not be the issue. Even if the outputs appear to be correct, click on one of them and make sure its routing to your normal main outputs(and NOT to a bus of the same name, which has happened to me before)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2020, 03:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

It is still worrying if realtime bounce and offline bounce are different. If you are sure about that, contact Avid Support, they will log a bug.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2020, 12:17 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 316
Default Re: Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

Deeply concerning


All the routing and bounce routing is 100% and routed correctly. The only variable is the fact that for the one I use offline bounce and for the other online bounce, same session, time, drives, machine etc etc etc.


Th e only reason I noticed this was because I used the prefade reverb send extensively for creative FX in this particular session.



Who knows how many other mixes was played out in offline mode with this bug.


I'll see if the same issue is in 2020 before logging a bug
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 2
PT Latest
2020 Mac Pro 16 Core
386 GB Ram

www.louisenslin.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2020, 12:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

You might also want to get rid of that Sierra which is not suoported with 2019.12 and later


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2020, 08:38 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 453
Default Re: Prefade dont print with offlinne bounce

I just did an offline bounce of a mix with prefade sends to the verbs. Everything printed fine. I double checked all of stems using preface verbs. This was on 2019.12, High Sierra

JFreak could be right about the Sierra thing but I’ve been bouncing since I was on Sierra with no issues. This seems like a routing issue. Or perhaps time to clear all prefs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce or Print bonzerboy Pro Tools 2020 6 04-22-2020 12:36 PM
Bounce or Print in a Master Session with PT kalony Tips & Tricks 2 04-13-2017 02:29 PM
PRINT vs offline bounce stormmusic Pro Tools 11 5 01-31-2016 05:37 PM
Speed of Song after bounce/print to mp3 eekamouse Pro Tools 11 9 12-18-2015 08:03 AM
Print/Bounce Tracks with Plug ins gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-23-2006 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com