Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2001, 11:11 AM
basis3708 basis3708 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 16
Default Reason problems

I've read every post here and on the Props board, and nothing's working. Here's the scoop:

G4/450 (single), 256mb ram
9.0.4

I can't use SoundManager because I get the "The device may be in use by another application." message. So I copied the ASIO driver to the ASIO folder under Reason, but Reason doesn't list that as a choice under Audio Driver.

PLEASE help if you can. I'm so tired of spending months trying to get things to work. I just want to write some damn music!

Thanks up front.
b
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2001, 02:01 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: Reason problems

BASIS, what works for me is haveing "built in" selected in the sound control panel.
1st, boot pro-tools, open session, pull up stereo aux input. have the output of yo macs soundcard go into input 1&2 on the front of your 001. THEN, boot reason. if you do it boot in reverse order, you get that error.
i get dae 6045 errors all the time when i do this, but all ya got to do is click "ok" on the dialog box, and do it again!
rock

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2001, 03:24 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Reason problems

Just let reason go through the Sound Manager. And in the sound manager control panel assign the mac to use the digi outputs.
No need for ASIO anythings
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2001, 08:57 PM
basis3708 basis3708 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason problems

I've tried Sound Manager -- it's routed to Digidesign, and works fine. I get system sounds, mp3s, etc. out of the 001. But Reason won't address it.

I'll try the PT workaround. Seems like a rather unelegant solution, but it's worth a shot.

b
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2001, 09:15 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Reason problems

Hey..what the...But..
Now Im getting that same message.
I cant get the sound manager to accept more than assignment.
Well, the simple woraround is to route Reason through the Sound manger and use both outputs ( digi and sound manager)
It works just as good.
as long as you have the mac in a mixer channel in the real world.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2001, 09:59 PM
basis3708 basis3708 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason problems

I want to take this discussion in a slightly different direction, but a related one. I've been messing around w/ Reason on my p2/400 system (lots of static and crackle so far, btw), and wanted to see if it worked better on the Mac. I also thought that since the actualy sound generation would be done by the 001 on the mac, rather than a $75 sb card, it would sound better. Am I wrong about this? Is the quality of sound dependent on the algorithms, or the hardware that reproduces the sound? If the answer is algorhythmic, then will Reason sound exactly the same on every system (barring differences in monitors, etc.)?

b
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2001, 10:12 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Reason problems

Yes.. youre sound card is an important part of the equation.
The mac converters are very good compared to many PC cards. There are PC cards that are as good and some are even better. However the run of the mill PC card has a good chance of not sounding GREAT.
What sound card are you using?

I have ZERO problems with reason on my mac.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2001, 11:21 PM
basis3708 basis3708 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason problems

On the PC, a Sound Blaster MP3 Live! or somesuch.

I can get Reason to work fine with the Apple's built-in outs ... I can just route that to my mixer. But the whole point was to hear the difference when the 001's converters were used. Still working on that.

b
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Problems EddieDingle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2010 10:30 AM
Reason problems please help herbyherb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-04-2006 08:30 AM
Any problems with PT 6.2.3 and REASON? studio405 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-25-2004 03:00 PM
big reason problems Detuned6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2004 09:26 AM
OT, problems w/ reason...please help s.d. finley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-16-2001 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com