Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2020, 09:22 PM
Baloosey Baloosey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Bars/beats greyed out under rulers. Grid won't show

I cannot get the grid to show up. I have Grid mode selected (yes it's highlighted blue), but cannot get the grid lines to show 1/4 notes and smaller. I have selected the right increment in the transport window. Please help, trying to line samples up with elastic audio.

Last edited by Baloosey; 09-17-2020 at 10:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2020, 12:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,836
Default Re: Bars/beats greyed out under rulers. Grid won't show

Is the grid enabled? See the screen shot and red arrow. Clicking on that "button" will toggle it on/off.
Attached Images
File Type: png Grid enable.png (20.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2020, 04:26 PM
Baloosey Baloosey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bars/beats greyed out under rulers. Grid won't show

Thanks albee1952. That was hidden behind the movable transport buttons. Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid Fuzzyc Pro Tools 12 11 05-12-2017 03:11 AM
Grid in bars/beats, display in minutes! am i going mad? crizdee macOS 3 03-03-2013 07:06 PM
Region duplication to bars:beats grid Neveguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-28-2005 09:37 PM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 01:47 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com