Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:41 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Do you have any other controller enabled in Logic ?
No other controllers are set up, or connected to Logic.

This behavior is happening in Pro Tools too which also doesn't have any other controllers setup or connected to it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:45 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,791
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

I can't remember...Have you done a full uninstall? Using the installer uncheck all the Apps and also check remove all prefs. Restart and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2020, 09:15 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I can't remember...Have you done a full uninstall? Using the installer uncheck all the Apps and also check remove all prefs. Restart and reinstall.
I'm pretty sure this is from a fresh install after a full uninstall, but I'll try this again tomorrow and get back to you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-17-2020, 05:40 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I can't remember...Have you done a full uninstall? Using the installer uncheck all the Apps and also check remove all prefs. Restart and reinstall.
I've uninstalled, checked removed prefs, re-installed. Still same behavior.

I also installed Avid Control on my phone and that is a lot smoother over wifi. Seems like it might be a hardware issue, but I'm not 100% sure to be honest.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-17-2020, 06:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,791
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

The next thing I would do is try a new network config on the mac. Watch this and try it. You will need to reboot after for EUCON to be OK. You can always switch back to the original. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tj5a...el=TechCoreDuo
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-17-2020, 06:49 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The next thing I would do is try a new network config on the mac. Watch this and try it. You will need to reboot after for EUCON to be OK. You can always switch back to the original. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tj5a...el=TechCoreDuo
Thanks I'll be back at it tomorrow and let you know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-22-2020, 02:32 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reflekshun View Post
Thanks I'll be back at it tomorrow and let you know how it goes
Sorry, busy late last week but I tried this today, and no change in behavior.

I'm starting to get the feeling it is a hardware based problem, I can't say for sure because I'm not an expert on the insides of this thing!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-23-2020, 09:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,791
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Two more tings to try. Turn WiFi of on the Mac and restart and test. If that doesnt change things, do you have a router or switch you can plug the Mac and Mix into ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-23-2020, 01:06 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is this normal performance for Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Two more tings to try. Turn WiFi of on the Mac and restart and test. If that doesnt change things, do you have a router or switch you can plug the Mac and Mix into ?
Thanks, tried the wifi off & restart, that didn't change things.

I don't have a dedicated router / switch - only the modem router from Xfinity, would that work for this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change Eucon Layouts with an Artist Mix or Artist Transport? amathie Artist Series 10 09-21-2017 07:29 PM
Artist Chat window in Avid Artist Community taylor4814 Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2017 06:30 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
>>poor MBox performance! is this normal? megahurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-17-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com