Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2003, 02:43 PM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Problem with Clock???

I am running a mac g4 933 on os 9.2 with pro tools hd3/5.3.1 vr 2 software and a sync i/o
For some odd reason, when I go into playback I get some very strange clocking sound. It actually sounds pitched way down and like its late from latency. This only happens when something is in record though. (another track)
I have trashed my preferences, changed the playback levels from 96 voices to 48 voices and so on. I have changes the hd buffer size from 1012 to 128. I cannot figure out what the problem is. I have had this setup with zero problems for over a year and now this happens and I havent got a clue where its coming from.
Is this a software issue? or a hardware issue? Has anyone else had this happen?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2003, 02:48 PM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

I am thinking of reinstalling dae.
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2003, 03:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

Hello,

Whats the clock source on the Sync I/O set to?

If you have the Sync I/O set to external sync, make sure the device is running at the same samplerate as the current session.

Does the problem persist when the Sync I/O is set to internal for its clock source?

Also, make sure all of your interfaces are chained together via loop sync with the Sync I/O as the loop master.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2003, 04:02 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

another thing I thought of...are you recording from a digital input or analong input?
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2003, 08:16 PM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

reinstalling dae has fixed the problem.
thanks for the replys though.
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2003, 08:26 PM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

but, my clock source is set to internal. I am not syncing anything up, it just sounds like a clocking problem....know what Im mean? Sample rates are all the same.

"Also, make sure all of your interfaces are chained together via loop sync with the Sync I/O as the loop master."

I know this is not the problem.

"another thing I thought of...are you recording from a digital input or analong input? "
*
Its an analogue input.

I reinstalled the pro tools 5.3.1 Vr. 2 software and the noise is gone. I am not sure what it was or where it came from.
BUT THE GHOST IS GONE!

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2003, 11:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

Glad you got it figured out.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2003, 11:14 AM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

sound keeps coming back. what is causing this?
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:07 AM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

I think its one of my cards causing the problem. I noticed today mixing down a poject. I cannot get past my second farm card without having these exact problems.
Is it possible the cards can be damaged or corrupted? And will Digi replace this its been just under a year since I bought the system. If not does anyone know how much it would be to fix the card, expand to a expansion chassity and get two more cards?
also, how long do you think it will take digi to fix this?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:09 AM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Clock???

I think these cards are a tad bit expensive to just have on lay away in case this happens. Does anyone else have cards in stock to replace them if they go bad in the middle of a session?
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Windows 5 02-26-2014 09:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com