Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2003, 11:51 PM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Patch bay for Pro Control?

Is there a way to incorpoate a patch bay w/ a pro control?
In order to use analogue equipment, obviously.
Or are more people than I think, mixing solely in pro tools?
thanx
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2003, 12:11 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Re: Patch bay for Pro Control?

Pro Control has a monitoring section which handles either surround or a stereo mix with alternative monitoring pair etc. It does not handle any audio involved in your actual mix. There would be no advantage to patching anything into the pro control path unless it was just for monitoring purposes. Equally pro control takes up an output pair for its monitor section so it wont save you any outputs other than the alternative monitors feed....so just patch up the interface if you need to.

Mixing with a Pro Control is mixing in the box. It merely uses an ethernet connection to exchange control messages with pro tools. Its just a control surface, not a mixing desk.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2003, 01:23 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Patch bay for Pro Control?

like Jack says except that bringing everything on a patch can have advantages like switching between stereo mode and 5.1 setup or to have more stereo inputs available for patching to the sources. ours is on a patch ... very handy at times.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2003, 02:23 AM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Patch bay for Pro Control?

If you have a couple of 888s then of course you can!

Just run your sends out of un-used outputs and back in as aux inputs. I do this all the time with vintage bits of gear. I'd still class this as "mixing in the box".

I just have a regular bantam patchbay with my 888s and outboard on.


[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2003, 10:03 AM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Patch bay for Pro Control?

"pro Control has a monitoring section which handles either surround or a stereo mix with alternative monitoring pair etc. It does not handle any audio involved in your actual mix. There would be no advantage to patching anything into the pro control path unless it was just for monitoring purposes. Equally pro control takes up an output pair for its monitor section so it wont save you any outputs other than the alternative monitors feed....so just patch up the interface if you need to. "

patch the output of say my 480 to the i/p on a 192? Then it would be normalled? and you couldnt move it, right?

"Mixing with a Pro Control is mixing in the box. It merely uses an ethernet connection to exchange control messages with pro tools. Its just a control surface, not a mixing desk."

So your still mixing with the mouse basically? Can you control plugin parameters like the oxford eq from the controller?

Thanks btw.

"like Jack says except that bringing everything on a patch can have advantages like switching between stereo mode and 5.1 setup or to have more stereo inputs available for patching to the sources. ours is on a patch ... very handy at times."

how is your setup?

"If you have a couple of 888s then of course you can!"

"Just run your sends out of un-used outputs and back in as aux inputs.

and when you bounce to disk. It will record the auxes or whatever is being sent to? Thats nice!

"I do this all the time with vintage bits of gear. I'd still class this as "mixing in the box"."

Yes I would to and I to have a ton of older stuff that I use still.

"I just have a regular bantam patchbay with my 888s and outboard on."

Mine is attached at the console.

I have a Jade S Sountracs


Thanks dudes for helping me.
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get the expression pedal to follow in patch canges (ground control pro) magie78 Eleven Rack 2 11-27-2011 10:38 AM
Control 24 with patch bay. melvinR ICON & C|24 5 02-25-2011 06:25 PM
Ground Control Pro - initialize CC switches with patch settings? drebin Eleven Rack 4 11-23-2010 02:56 PM
Ground Control patch names = 11R patch names? drebin Eleven Rack 5 11-23-2010 12:54 PM
Structure Assigning patch with the Triangles next to patch name? VanAmp Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2008 09:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com