Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2003, 01:09 PM
Johnny Jam Johnny Jam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Can you run Pro Tools HD1, 2 or 3 from a laptop?

This should do it:
http://www.magma.com/pci/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2003, 12:12 AM
Benjiman Benjiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 19
Default Can you run Pro Tools HD1, 2 or 3 from a laptop?

Just wondering if someone made a outside card slot for a Mac Laptop.
I am thiking of getting into recording live and some api's in a side cart with pro tools would pretty much do it. I am just wondering if a desktop has to be used.
__________________
Thanks,
-Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop PC for Pro Tools 10 Mikolaj1022 Windows 9 06-15-2012 03:13 AM
Using My 002 With Pro Tools HD 10 Laptop??? Jay Terrien Windows 11 06-10-2012 08:20 PM
Will my new laptop run Pro Tools 9??? blankguitar Windows 1 03-13-2012 03:57 PM
Getting Pro Tools to run on HP i7 laptop Rythameen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 01-19-2010 12:29 PM
Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 on laptop? Brady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-08-2002 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com