Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2019, 12:04 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 339
Default Fill gaps with midi??

Is there a way to change the midi note duration to basically fill the gap until the next midi note? I know I can manually do it, but I figured (and would assume?) there is an automatic command of some sort that takes the guess work out of it?

I converted audio to midi with melodyne for a bass guitar track to change the tone, and there are a handful of gaps, but I want to keep the timing and not meticulously zoom in to every gap and make sure they're lined up. Any easy automatic way? I feel Like I've found it before, but can't right now.

Thanks, and God bless!

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2019, 01:41 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default Re: Fill gaps with midi??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Is there a way to change the midi note duration to basically fill the gap until the next midi note? I know I can manually do it, but I figured (and would assume?) there is an automatic command of some sort that takes the guess work out of it?

I converted audio to midi with melodyne for a bass guitar track to change the tone, and there are a handful of gaps, but I want to keep the timing and not meticulously zoom in to every gap and make sure they're lined up. Any easy automatic way? I feel Like I've found it before, but can't right now.

Thanks, and God bless!

Mike.
Properties in real time or quantize (atl-3). Legato / overlap.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2019, 04:55 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 339
Default Re: Fill gaps with midi??

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
Properties in real time or quantize (atl-3). Legato / overlap.
Thanks! I'm still trying to figure it out actually.. I want to fill the gaps to the next note. All the notes aren't on a grid, and they aren't all the same note. How would I do that? Overlap makes them all overlap each other which is not what I'm looking to do, but just have the tails of the notes extend until the start of the next note.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2019, 05:47 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 572
Default Re: Fill gaps with midi??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Thanks! I'm still trying to figure it out actually.. I want to fill the gaps to the next note. All the notes aren't on a grid, and they aren't all the same note. How would I do that? Overlap makes them all overlap each other which is not what I'm looking to do, but just have the tails of the notes extend until the start of the next note.
Difficult for me at a distance. But it's a game you need to know and master. It is a coordination between quantification and legato. Not everything is possible, but a lot is possible. You have to venture into Pro Tools' MIDI capabilities, which is better than its reputation. The solution goes beyond the specific case. You must master the functions. It's a good thing for the rest of your work.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Randomise Midi without leavings gaps nwarren1981 macOS 5 11-08-2018 03:35 PM
Key Command for "Fill gaps and cross fade" Drywsef Pro Tools 12 7 10-08-2017 05:03 PM
Gaps when recording...used to have no gaps..how do I fix this? rexdigital macOS 4 11-11-2014 09:55 AM
Midi export creating note overlaps + gaps tombliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-18-2010 11:13 AM
Shortcuts to fill gaps. ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2006 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com