Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2020, 09:35 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 84
Default trying to use the artist mix

using PT11, just got an artist mix 8 channel. nothing seems to work, got an 8 track channel mixer too, using focusrite scarlet for IN's got about 6 in, everything seems to rock, artist mix not working, came with a cd (cant use it) MBP. powers ups but cant find the software to download and proceed.


any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2020, 09:41 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 84
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

6/7 hundo on a mojave 10.14, sure can do. is that i need to? go up to PT 12?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2020, 11:49 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

Did you install the correct version of EuControl? Did you activate EuCon in your peripherals?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2020, 03:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,346
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysveryloud View Post
6/7 hundo on a mojave 10.14, sure can do. is that i need to? go up to PT 12?
I don't understand what you wrote here - mind translating into something the masses can understand?


Be that as it may you really need to pay attention to the compatibility chart here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/Compatibility/Pro-Tools-Operating-System-Compatibility-Chart

as the last OSX that supported PT11 was OSX 10.10.5. You want to run OSX 10.14.x then you're going to need a minimum of PT 2019.5
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2020, 01:12 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 84
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

sorry about being vague,

just got an new avid artist mix control surface, using PT11

cant register or download the software to get this baby ready to talk to my MacBookPro via usb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2020, 01:18 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysveryloud View Post
sorry about being vague,

just got an new avid artist mix control surface, using PT11

cant register or download the software to get this baby ready to talk to my MacBookPro via usb
Have you created an Avid account and registered your unit?

https://my.avid.com/account

You'll find all the downloads you'll need there.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2020, 03:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysveryloud View Post
sorry about being vague,

just got an new avid artist mix control surface, using PT11

cant register or download the software to get this baby ready to talk to my MacBookPro via usb
Artist Mix doesn't use USB. It runs over Ethernet(Cat5e cable) and when I had mine, I connected it to a wifi router. The router connected to the computer and I used the wifi to also run an iPad with the Avid CONTROL app. Since you seem new to some of this, it might be worth searching youtube for some tutorials on how to setup and configure things to work. Until you get Eucon software in the computer, none of it is going to work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2020, 03:39 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 84
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

Just updated to Mac Catalina 10.15.5
Just purchased PT 2020.0.5

got everything working usb keys etc, however also purchased Artist Mix to work with it. (I am assuming my digi 002) wont work.

installed Eucon workstation v4.5.4x23 - it said that it was the last. In My Eucon pref i added pro tools but everything still seems greyed out. Artist is directly plugged in my mac with a dongle ethernet. UPdated firmware, every update i could find on avid download/ support

http://euphonix.avid.com/downloads.php

still struggling - my artist mix just wont connect. Turns on, i have made sure it is set to DHCP connect (that was on default).

On EUCON pref, i have added PT as my app, protocol as HUI and i guess default midi ports 1-4.

Any help is greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2020, 10:29 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: trying to use the artist mix

You're installing the wrong thing. You should be installing EUCON Workstation Unified Install Mac 20.5. In addition, the control surfaces do NOT connect via HUI since Pro Tools 8 or something. The only option you need to check is under Peripherals, and check EuCon. Have EuControl open in the background, and you should be set.

I'll say it again, you need to create an Avid account and registered your unit through there. The Euphonix links are no longer current.

https://my.avid.com/account
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system

Last edited by Ryan Young; 06-08-2020 at 10:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change Eucon Layouts with an Artist Mix or Artist Transport? amathie Artist Series 10 09-21-2017 07:29 PM
Artist Chat window in Avid Artist Community taylor4814 Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2017 06:30 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
HDX1, 8x8x8 I/O, Artist Mix, Artist Transport, AAX DSP plugs ArKay99 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 01:12 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com