Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 01:29 PM
bropecia bropecia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: los ángeles
Posts: 16
Default Video playback host?

Hey all, I just finished setup of my 3.3 westmere for a scoring gig coming up.
PT Ultimate, high Sierra, HD native pcie, Neyrinck enabled control 24.
Any suggestions for where to place the video QuickTime for optimal playback.?
A friend of mine says he just runs it off the main rig but I heard this can result in low performance stuttering play back. He hasn’t experienced this but I guess it’s rig specific. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2018, 07:36 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Video playback host?

Try running DNxHD 36 or Pro-Res proxy videos on your rig directly in Pro Tools. If performance feels good to you, you're good to go. To improve performance after that test try:

-dedicated video hardware from AJA

-dedicated video drive

-Video Slave app (I haven't used this, but it gets good reviews)

-2nd computer using Pro Tools Video satellite
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2018, 10:49 AM
bropecia bropecia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: los ángeles
Posts: 16
Default Re: Video playback host?

Thanks again Nathaniel! You’re always good for a helping hand!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2018, 01:17 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Video playback host?

You're welcome. I strongly recommend an AJA card. They're cheap, playback is solid, and you can put the picture on a dedicated screen, separate from your mouse, plug-in windows etc.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Video Playback (Black Video window and thumbs) winkelement Pro Tools 12 13 03-17-2016 12:03 PM
QT video will not playback, and now it does smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-15-2010 10:24 PM
Video playback Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2006 01:28 PM
host A=Protools,host B=adobe premiere:How to sync? seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-16-2005 12:33 AM
Playback of Video via PT LE Jeffrey Yue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2004 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com