Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2006, 01:37 PM
BrianYak BrianYak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Importing AAF FIles from AVID

Hello,
When trying to import an .AAF sequence from an AVID Symphony Nitris (ver 1.5.1) into Protools (ver 6.9.1/HD 2 Accel running on windows XP) I can't seem to get the AAF file to see any of the AVID's audio media. We are not trying to import video, just audio. We are on a Unity system, running client version 3.5.
When we export from AVID we choose "copy all media" and we set it to a specific folder on my partiion, yet when I try to open the AAF file, it only references media NOT created in the AVID digitize/editing process...meaning anything they've extracted from a CD, or VO files imported from me previously, etc. I can see the media in the "Audio Files" folder if i click and open it...yet it does not appear in the "Import Session Data" window when I try to import it. We do this with Symphony's using OMF 2.0 exports, and they work fine. It seems to be something with the AAF/Protools translation that's getting confused. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2006, 03:09 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,655
Default Re: Importing AAF FIles from AVID

From the answerbase...

Pro Tools 6.9.3 and earlier with DigiTranslator does not support AAF files with embedded media. Only AAF import and export with external file references is supported.
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:48 PM
BrianYak BrianYak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Importing AAF FIles from AVID

David,
Thanks for the reply! I saw that in the answerbase too, so we tried all the other ways to export from AVID, with no luck, so I threw this post up to see if anyone has ever had luck with this! I'm going to try HD 7.2 and see what happens...
Thanks,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 04:50 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Importing AAF FIles from AVID

When exporting from an avid system to a trackpack/ext drive that you want to house all the media, its best to use the "Consolidate and relink to consolidated media" option - then only the exact media you need it pushed onto the drive and the AAF refers to that newly created media with new UIDs and file durations etc.
That may help?

Also - this is probably better posted in the post and surround forums btw...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error when importing AAF file from Avid Bruce Little Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-03-2010 05:34 PM
problem importing OMF from avid ds rich Stobaugh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-21-2006 10:05 AM
Importing Audio Into an AVID Without an OMF HiRaX Post - Surround - Video 8 01-24-2006 02:42 PM
Importing OMF from Avid PC to PTLE6.2.2 MAC?? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-15-2004 01:54 AM
Importing Video from Avid GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2003 11:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com