Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 01:51 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Is it possible to solo aux sends?

I just wanna hear the effected signal similarly to in Logic and Ableton. Can this be done in PTs?
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 08:20 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 490
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Yes. Use the solo mode “AFL” or “PFL”. Stands for After-Fader listen or Pre-fader listen. You set the path for this separate path in the I/O window.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 08:57 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

You mean I have to create a new I/O path just for this?
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2019, 09:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
You mean I have to create a new I/O path just for this?
I'll let Benny answer that, but here's what I do for this need:
Every track(track presets and session templates are awesome), I add a send(named "Solo Path") in the last slot. I set them all to -0, all are pre-fade and all are muted. They all feed a separate pair of outputs on my interface(DIGI003R here). When I want to "solo" a bus or aux track, I switch my monitor source(I use a Presonus central Station) to the "solo path" outs(the pair that are tied to the sends). I can Ctrl-click on any track's last send so I can listen to anything I want(regardless of how its fed).This works really well if you have a spare pair of outputs

Other methods involve using the "Solo Safe" option(Ctrl-click on a solo button and it will be heard when anything else is solo'd). Whether you Solo-Safe an AUX or the tracks feeding the AUX will depend on your needs and your routing. Another way to hear aux returns(like reverbs and delays) is to feed them with pre-fade sends(sure, post-fade is the usual for feeding effects, but rules can be bent or broken...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 08-13-2019 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
You mean I have to create a new I/O path just for this?
Assign not create. It's in the lower right corner of the I/O window
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:53 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 79
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
I just wanna hear the effected signal similarly to in Logic and Ableton. Can this be done in PTs?
It cannot be done and I'm missing it so much ...
A note to both workarounds mentioned above: you have to take into consideration that if you solo listen to an auxiliary track AFL/PFL or via a separate output to your monitor controller that this signal is not passing your master auxiliary anymore (or any other routing point inside Pro Tools). There are some more workarounds with VCAs and grouping solo/mute functions... But for me it's just to complex for stressful mixing challenges.
I just said goodbye to that feature when I moved from a console to in-the-box mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2019, 07:59 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Assign not create. It's in the lower right corner of the I/O window
Not quite sure where that is. Do you mean I/O set up..audition paths & default output bus? That's just for the output of my speakers so you probably dont mean that. Do you mean the 'output window button' of the mixer/'out' and choose a bus
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:44 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 249
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

The only sad roundabout way I do this is to highlight all the send tracks plus aux track, hit shift+alt+solo, which solos them all, then set the send tracks to 'no output'. Works ok with only a couple of send tracks, takes more clicking around for something like a whole kit, but you can highlight all send tracks and hold shift+option to change all their outputs at once. That way you are still hearing the aux return via any buss processing.
It's such a helpful thing to be able to solo aux returns for layering them eq wise, bit of an oversight imho.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2019, 09:19 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 490
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Not quite sure where that is. Do you mean I/O set up..audition paths & default output bus? That's just for the output of my speakers so you probably dont mean that. Do you mean the 'output window button' of the mixer/'out' and choose a bus


It’s called “AFL/PFL Path” and it’s in the lower right of the “Output” pane. If it’s not there, then your version of PT doesn’t support AFL/PFL.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2019, 10:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Not quite sure where that is. Do you mean I/O set up..audition paths & default output bus? That's just for the output of my speakers so you probably dont mean that. Do you mean the 'output window button' of the mixer/'out' and choose a bus
Output tab

__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Solo Tracks When Bussed To Aux Sends / Solo Safe is armed (Greyed Out) adrianrobison macOS 5 11-19-2014 06:09 PM
Solo does not use sends? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 02-03-2010 11:22 PM
solo mutes aux/hedphone sends jaimo ICON & C|24 2 04-22-2007 10:48 AM
Solo and Solo in Sends not coupled??? Andi R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-20-2005 06:41 PM
A question about Aux sends, Midi channels and Solo chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2003 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com