Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2015, 10:35 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
Default Sync hd error code help...

Hi
Been using this set up fine for weeks till today.
Switch system on
Cant establish link with Sync HD
on Power Up I get Code 221 then FP9A=H
Any Ideas?…..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2015, 04:28 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Sync hd error code help...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT user View Post
on Power Up I get Code 221 then FP9A=H
That is normal and expected behavior.

Did you check the seating at each end of the serial cable? OS? HDX? HD|Native?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2015, 05:00 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
Default Re: Sync hd error code help...

Hi - sorry for the delay in responding - I had ordered a replacement cable as the HD native card "cannot establish comms with Sync HD"in PT11.3 and wanted to check that before replying.

Cable swapped - no difference. The SyncHD is stuck on FP9A=H

HD Native card passed Digitest. How can I tell if its the HD Native card or the Sync HD?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2015, 01:32 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Sync hd error code help...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT user View Post
The SyncHD is stuck on FP9A=H
You mean that when you power up the SyncHD that it's display never goes from FP9A=H (which really means FPGA) to 00 00 00 00 ?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync HD error code dr-cyclops Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 07-02-2013 12:30 AM
Sync HD code 205 Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 9 04-05-2013 07:19 PM
Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD M-ManLA Post - Surround - Video 7 02-23-2013 11:35 PM
sync and time code docbop Post - Surround - Video 3 07-21-2009 02:46 PM
sync 002 to time code? Jeremy Lemos Tips & Tricks 5 11-30-2003 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com