Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2014, 07:05 AM
latprod latprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default routing pc mic to pro tools and play back in real time

Hi guys,

A little bit obscure, I know, but I don't know how else to phrase this question. What I am essentially trying to do is route a standard Win 7 mic (attached to a headset) into to pro tools, add effects to it, and route the whole thing back so that I can speak with real time effects in the mic. We're setting up a small event in my neighboorhood, but I have no idea how to do this since i mostly work in pre production and rarely record vocals and stuff like that. Any ideas ?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: routing pc mic to pro tools and play back in real time

You need a working ASIO driver to allow Pro Tools to "see" the mic and outputs as an available "audio engine")selected inside Pro Tools by going to Setup>Hardware>Audio Engine). If your sound card doesn't have a working ASIO driver, you can try ASIO4ALL(a freeware download). My own preference would be to use a real interface(Mbox or similar) and a decent mic
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2014, 03:40 AM
latprod latprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: routing pc mic to pro tools and play back in real time

Hi, and thanks for your reply! I'll give that a go!
I've got the mbox gen 3, so ASIO drivers are good to go right?
Still don't know how to set things up properly in pro tools, But I'll see If I can get PT to actually see the inputs/ouputs on my jabra mic.
The "decent microphone" option is not an option now as I am completely broke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: routing pc mic to pro tools and play back in real time

Quote:
Originally Posted by latprod View Post
Hi, and thanks for your reply! I'll give that a go!
I've got the mbox gen 3, so ASIO drivers are good to go right?
Still don't know how to set things up properly in pro tools, But I'll see If I can get PT to actually see the inputs/ouputs on my jabra mic.
The "decent microphone" option is not an option now as I am completely broke
There's always a used SM57 for $50. With a pop screen, its shocking how good it can do. The problem with PC is that the "aggregate" function does not exist(on a Mac, many interfaces can be combined so that all IO is available in PT, but this doesn't work on PC). One thing you could try: select the Mbox to be the Pro Tools audio engine, and then try to configure the onboard audio to route the headset mic to the onboard audio output, and then patch that into the Mbox.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2014, 05:57 AM
latprod latprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: routing pc mic to pro tools and play back in real time

hehe yeah we always used to have a bunch of them at the studio. No more studio tho They're usually about a hundred bucks over here, used maybe 70-80 but they're in such demaned they sell out immediately. But thanks for the tips, I'll try it out
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing my digital mixer back into Pro Tools 10 djtorch.com macOS 2 04-26-2013 03:42 PM
Every time I press play, the timeline jumps back 2m03s... noiseboyuk Pro Tools 10 8 08-15-2012 05:06 AM
No real time play with MIDI....... gmantay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-02-2007 12:14 PM
File Conversion-W/O real time play down STUDIO 44 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-26-2005 01:54 PM
Dear Digi: 8 reasons to bring back non real time bounce to disk apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 12-04-2000 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com