Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:24 PM
TommyB1 TommyB1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Loxahatchee
Posts: 3
Default Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10

I am using Pro Tools 10, Axon AX100, Roland GK3 pickup and Mac OSX 10.8.

My question is I have tried everything possible that I have knowledge of a cannot for the life of me to get this to work. I am getting the midi signal form the Axon to the 002 but cannot get the input into Pro Tools. Please help. I am getting so frustrated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2012, 08:25 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10

When you say you get the midi on the 002 I suppose you mean you are seeing it on a midi track in Pro Tools ? Or not ?

If not : is the Axon set up properly as a midi device in the OSX Audio Midi setup

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2012, 05:07 AM
TommyB1 TommyB1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Loxahatchee
Posts: 3
Default Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10

I am getting the signal to the 002 but not into Pro Tools. I have tried setting up the Axon for Pro Tools but no success. Thats what I need help doing.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2012, 08:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,326
Default Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyB1 View Post
I am getting the signal to the 002 but not into Pro Tools. I have tried setting up the Axon for Pro Tools but no success. Thats what I need help doing.
Thanks
Do you have the Axon and PT and the 002 communicating on the same MIDI channel? If they're not then that could be part of the problem, if not the whole problem. To do this you really need to spend time with the manuals for the Axon, 002 and PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2012, 07:45 AM
TommyB1 TommyB1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Loxahatchee
Posts: 3
Default Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10

For simplicity I setup everything for channel1. The Axon is communicating with the 002 but not making it thru to PT.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com