Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2010, 07:53 AM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Avid,
what would it take to update the drivers or firmware to make the 003 or 002 usable as a control surface only while using a separate interface?
Is this feasible?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2010, 08:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,479
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

You should spend more time here as there is already a nice long thread about this. Most of us think a firmware update could allow this and many have let Avid know our wishes already
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2010, 05:42 PM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Avid,
any updates or comments on this issue?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2010, 06:03 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Avid I'll pay you $500 for this.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2010, 08:09 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

The work around in the mean time would be to have both the 002/003 and your other interface hooked up. When tracking, launch PT's using the "other" interface and then switch to the 002/003 for editing and mixing.
OR if the other interface has an optical output, you could connect that to the optical in on the 002/003 and then you don't need to close and open your session. You get the best of both worlds.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2010, 09:54 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
The work around in the mean time would be to have both the 002/003 and your other interface hooked up. When tracking, launch PT's using the "other" interface and then switch to the 002/003 for editing and mixing.
OR if the other interface has an optical output, you could connect that to the optical in on the 002/003 and then you don't need to close and open your session. You get the best of both worlds.
first solution would work, 2nd solution would be limited to 48 khz
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:30 PM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 55
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Why would you be limited to 48kHz doing that? Is that a limitation of using optical?
__________________
Pro Tools 9 w/ Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Presonus Digimax, and two Ward Beck pres
- - -
- 2012 Macbook Pro

- Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
2.83 GHz Intel Core2Quad Q9550 // 8GB DDR2 800 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:38 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmarti08 View Post
Why would you be limited to 48kHz doing that? Is that a limitation of using optical?
Yes, being that there is only one port.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:40 PM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 55
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

So if there were two ports going in, it would split the signal to accommodate a higher sample rate?
__________________
Pro Tools 9 w/ Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Presonus Digimax, and two Ward Beck pres
- - -
- 2012 Macbook Pro

- Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
2.83 GHz Intel Core2Quad Q9550 // 8GB DDR2 800 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:47 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmarti08 View Post
So if there were two ports going in, it would split the signal to accommodate a higher sample rate?
Well actually I think it is not so much the one port but more about whether it supports SMUX which i don't think it does. If it did you could do 96k but only four channels. Do a search for SMUX on the forum and do some reading if you want to know more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Avid S3 control surface jacko Artist Series 1 03-07-2014 06:44 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com