Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2010, 01:37 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default C24 Headphones volume?

I have a new C24 and the cans are VERY low! I have a pair of Senn HD650 and I know that they seem a lot louder on other bits of kit!

I have the C24 set to CUE and volume fully up, I have got the correct thing setup?
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:00 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 123
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

It's low here too on my DT100's
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:17 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

Hmmm, are you using it with cue button on??
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:52 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 123
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

No, I just think the cue levels are generally low. My headphone amp needs to be pushed abit more than it did with the Control 24
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:21 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

sounds crazy, I mean mine are really low! I could get a headphone stage I suppose to put in between the c24 and the cans but just seems like I shouldn't have to.
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2010, 11:36 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

Had to put headphone amp in between c 24 and cans too. Switched to dbox and don't use monitoring at all on c/24 now and sounds MUCH better all the way around
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2010, 01:48 PM
omoanya omoanya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

Masterlink .. Would you share with me how you wired the d box to c24?
Are using the summing or just center section?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2010, 04:27 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,955
Default Re: C24 Headphones volume?

That's odd. I've just got a new C|24 and my HD650s are plenty loud enough!

Have you tried it with the "From Cue" button off?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring volume in Pro Tools doesn't match computer volume Drakken Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2012 02:56 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM
Low volume from monitor and headphones, and unwanted distortion problems njcolburn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-20-2009 10:17 PM
96io volume and headphones? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-26-2009 11:44 AM
Special paste midi volume to audio volume? Richard Fairbanks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com