Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:00 PM
mhgreen85 mhgreen85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default mp3 option

I have an mbox system that I switch between one computer and another. On both I have installed the DV toolkit 2, and I have an an ilok which is authorized for the mp3 option.

On the G4 that runs 7.4 the mp3 option works fine. When I go to my Mac Pro I am asked to authorize the mp3 option every time I try to use it. I have gone through the steps again to make sure, but it is definitely already authorized. I need to get that option up and going as soon as I can. Thanks for any input you may have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:34 PM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: mp3 option

I usually bounce to a steeo Wave or Aiff, then convert to MP3 for free in iTunes.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:41 PM
mhgreen85 mhgreen85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: mp3 option

Ya that works, but I still have to get the mp3 option working. We have paid for it and installed it so it shouldn't be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:09 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: mp3 option

Is the mp3-option the only plugin it does not recognize on the iLok or do you have others, like Waves, that it recognizes?

I have had this problem in the past on some computers and solved it by putting the iLok in a hub that has extra power direct from the powernet and not get supported only thru the USB-cable.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2009, 06:19 AM
trondned trondned is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 68
Default Re: mp3 option

I have the same problem.

I think it happens when you re-install your system or ProTools. At least that's what happened to me a year ago. I contacted support, they asked for my iLok-account, and fixed it. Problem is I reinstalled my system and PT again, and now mp3-option asks for authorization again. Obviously, it isn't totally iLok-dependent, I would conclude that it also writes some hidden files to your disc.

Quote:
I usually bounce to a steeo Wave or Aiff, then convert to MP3 for free in iTunes.
That's a workaround, but not a permanent solution. PT have a great sounding encoder, it's easy to fill in necessary info like composer, artist, song-title etc., and you don't have to open up another program - let alone a free consumer-program like iTunes takes away a bit of the magic and seriousness of a professional recording studio if the client sees it
__________________
Trond Nedberg
Das Hit Music Production
Kongensgate 16
0153 Oslo
Norway
http://www.das hit.no
trond@das hit.no
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option bigcow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-06-2008 02:08 PM
mp3 option simplemix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2007 02:02 PM
MP3 Option-Demo Expired-No option for aut. code desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2006 01:24 PM
AV Option or AV Option XL with Transoft Fibre potatohead Post - Surround - Video 5 08-06-2001 10:24 AM
AV Option Fan required for AV Option|XL too? Samhein Post - Surround - Video 3 08-29-2000 05:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com