Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:37 AM
dmty dmty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

anyone have experience with motherboard compatibility with the accel core card ?

trying to see a good set up for my comp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2008, 04:23 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

There is an issue using ProTools Accel cards on a Windows PCIE motherboard because of the relation of PCIx and PCIe motherboards, not that the cards technically won't work--but there is a limitation in the flex cables that connect the cards. Therefore on the PC, there are no Windows installers for a PCIe system at all. In other words, you need PCIX for your motherboard and an HD system.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2008, 10:34 AM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

Sorry no true ! .

i have HD3 PCIe on PC and work very solid !

Motherboard AM2 Gigabyte GA-M55S-S3 (rev.2)

ciao ciao !!

__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2008, 01:28 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

Well if you have a PCIe motherboard with all the slots next to each other then technically it will work, however Digidesign does not have specific drivers for the PCIe card on Windows. If you're running it and it's fine, great--but to the best of my knowledge unless this has changed recently--it's not officially supported.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2008, 05:11 AM
raga2000 raga2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

hi paul,i miss your system report.can u send me what ram,cpu,grafic and hdd u usealso what is your power supply.
regards
iman hojjat
ragastudio2000@yahoo.com
__________________
nobody can run pt hd pcie in pc like me!!!hahaha...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2008, 05:12 AM
raga2000 raga2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 91
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

also do u test intel motherboard for hd2 pcie?hw about intel?
iman hojjat
ragastudio2000@yahoo.com
__________________
nobody can run pt hd pcie in pc like me!!!hahaha...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2008, 12:18 PM
Mark879 Mark879 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: motherboard for Protools HD accel core card for PCIe

I'm fairly new here so take this with a grain of salt. After trying several motherboards I found gigabyte ga-ep35-ds4 works for me using HD|2. If you use two cards you will need a videocard that takes up only one PCI 16 slot (not two). The two cards fit it fine and did not obstruct any important features on the board. On other boards the PCIe slots the boards will hit your RAM boards. Also, another lesson I learned. Make sure you computer case is large enough that the card or cards fit, ie. they don't run into your hard drives, etc...Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
FS Accel Core Card PCIe Raoul23 Buy & Sell 1 02-13-2013 09:30 AM
WTB: 1-ACCEL CORE PCIe CARD postman56 Buy & Sell 2 01-23-2013 06:06 AM
FS: HD2 Core+Accel Card PCIe Meads Buy & Sell 24 12-30-2012 05:59 AM
FS: HD1 Accel Core PCIe card Captain Audio Buy & Sell 0 05-15-2012 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com