Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2020, 03:56 PM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 644
Default Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Vss3 and Fairchild 670 hang PT10 Win 10 64 on startup but Virus Indigo for example loads and runs fine.
Anyone had this problem?

Sent from my J8110 using Tapatalk
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 11
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD X 2
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
TC Electronic PowerCore *2
UAD-2
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Universal Audio 2-610
Neve DPX

Supermicro X10DAI Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2020, 04:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,460
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Could be that PT 10 is not compatible with Windows 10. Or maybe those plugins are not compatible. If you need them, maybe check what version of each is in your rig and see if the maker has other(older or newer) versions that you can try. Personally, I gave up on the dual install quite a while ago. If I need PT10, I swap out my system drive for an older setup with windows 7.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2020, 06:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,004
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2021, 03:46 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripstation View Post
Vss3 and Fairchild 670 hang PT10 Win 10 64 on startup but Virus Indigo for example loads and runs fine.
Anyone had this problem?

Sent from my J8110 using Tapatalk
Hi. I think this is more about incompatibility of PTHD10 and certain TDM plugins than compatibility of PTHD10 and Win10. I've seen some users here on DUC are using HD10 on Win10 without issues.

I have the same problem with some TDM plugins on Win7 - McDSP and URS make HD10 hang on startup. However, Autotune 5, Waves, Brainworx and SPL TDMs all work fine on PT HD10.3.10.

I was interested in Eventide Anthology II TDM and asked their support for compatibility info. Their reply is - "If it is a version earlier than 10.3.6, then it should work. Anything after and including that version will not work." On my question "why" they replied - I don't have the exact reason why A2 won't work with those versions, but it won't work. I assume there were changes made to the code that will prevent it from working. The timing also coincides with our shift to offering only native plug-ins in the AAX, AU and VST formats.

AVIDs compatibility list says Anthology II version 1.5.1 works on HD10 but not specified what PT subversion this includes. When you dig through and carefully study online information and documentation related to the old TDM/RTAS plugins from the transition time Digidesign - AVID, there is a lot of ambiguity, illogicality and contradictions...

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ity/en343311#E

Hope this helps...

Cheers!

S

Last edited by Suad Cokljat; 02-06-2021 at 04:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2021, 03:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,004
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

"without issues" does not mean some other system does not have any. PT10 was last supported on Win7 so using it on Win10 is really pushing it far beyond limits
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2021, 04:08 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
"without issues" does not mean some other system does not have any. PT10 was last supported on Win7 so using it on Win10 is really pushing it far beyond limits
Yes, I agree with you 100%. I would not recommend going HD10 and Win10 unless absolutely inevitable. My point in this case - some other TDM plugins also make HD10 hang exactly as described in initial post even on Win7 x64.

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2021, 04:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,004
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Need to be SP1 though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2021, 04:17 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Need to be SP1 though

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Of course it's Win7 SP1

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2021, 09:38 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 30
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripstation View Post
Vss3 and Fairchild 670 hang PT10 Win 10 64 on startup but Virus Indigo for example loads and runs fine.
Anyone had this problem?

Sent from my J8110 using Tapatalk
This will maybe help you with your problem:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=412188

I seem to have been wrong not doubting win10.

Cheers,

S

Last edited by Suad Cokljat; 02-10-2021 at 10:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2021, 10:13 AM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 644
Default Re: Tdm plugins hanging PT 10

I've been having more success in Win 10 64 version 1703 (os build 15063.1387)
All plugins seem to load fine.
It does seem to freeze the pc when you quit Pro tools though.
Workaround so far is to save and quit from the task manager.

Sent from my J8110 using Tapatalk
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 11
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD X 2
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
TC Electronic PowerCore *2
UAD-2
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Universal Audio 2-610
Neve DPX

Supermicro X10DAI Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hanging/Freezing when putting plugins on tracks ffud Pro Tools 11 1 03-12-2015 01:42 PM
7.3 "hanging up" Anyone else? ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-18-2006 07:06 AM
Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" Eric Gale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com